Domestic Violence : Righting a Civil Wrong
[…] The defendant’s motion to vacte the judgment was denied. Order Denying Defendant’s Motion to Vacate Order and Judgment, Jewett v. Jewett, No. 93-2-01846-5 (Wash. Super. Ct. Spokane Cnty. 1996). 111. Stipulated Judgment on Default at 2, Jewett v. Jewett, No. 93-2-01846-5 (Wash. Super. Ct. Spokane Cnty. 1996). 112. Jim Lynch, Woman Wins Abuse Lawsuit Jewett to Receive $125,000 from Dead Spouse’s Estate, THE SPOKESMAN REVIEW (Jan. 6, 1996), http://www.spokesman.com/stories/1996/jan/06/woman-wins-abuse-lawsuit-jewett-to-receive- 125000/. 113. NEW YORK CITY, N.Y., ADMINISTRATIVE CODE §§ 8-901 to 8-907 (2000). 114. Id. § 8-902. 115. Id. §§ 8-903, 904.

2014] DOMESTIC VIOLENCE TORTS 713 violence” as “an act or series of acts that would constitute a misdemeanor or felony against the person” or “against property as defined in state or federal law if the conduct presents a serious risk of physical injury to another, whether or not those acts have actually resulted in criminal charges, prosecution, or conviction.”116 The law defines “crime of violence motivated by gender” as “a crime of violence committed because of gender or on the basis of gender, and due, at least in part, to an animus based on the victim’s gender.”117 Upon successfully showing these two elements, victims can seek “compensatory and