3D Printing: What Could Happen to Products Liability When Users (and Everyone Else in Between) Become Manufacturers
[…] First, many 3D-printed medical devices are, and will be, patient- matched using electronically inputted data gathered by computed tomography or magnetic resonance imaging scans. If other forms of CAD files are considered “products,”324 then the same is probably true of these sorts of anatomical scans. Second, the majority of courts—supplemented in a number of states by statutory provisions—have traditionally viewed doctors325 and hospitals326 as service providers, not sellers of products, as they are neither affiliated with drug or device

321. See 21 U.S.C. § 374(a)(1) (2012) (“[The FDA is] authorized (A) to enter . . . any factory, warehouse, or establishment in which . . . devices . . . are manufactured, processed, packed, or held . . . and (B) to inspect . . . such factory, warehouse, or establishment . . . and all pertinent equipment, finished and unfinished materials, containers, and labeling therein.”). 322. Id. § 360i(a) (“Every person who is a manufacturer . . . of a device intended for human use shall establish and maintain such records, make such reports, and provide such information, as the Secretary may by regulation reasonably require to assure that such device is not adulterated or