NYSBA SPRING 2013 | VOL. 5 | NO. 1 The Senior Lawyer A publication of the Senior Lawyers Section of the New York State Bar Association
[…] Ct., Richmond Co. 2011), that these provisions are limited to acts which a principal rev. 948 N.Y.S.2d 629, 2012 N.Y. Slip Op. 05533 (2nd Dept. 2012). can do through an agent, stating, “Thus contrary to the 2. 31 Misc. 3d at 595. petitioners’ contention, neither the power of attorney 3. Id. nor article 15 of the General Obligations Law specifi cally 4. Id. at 596. 14 authorizes the attorney-in-fact to amend the Trust.” 5. EPTL § 7-1.9(a) provides in relevant part, “(a) Upon the written consent, acknowledged or proved in the manner required by the However, the Second Department’s continued laws of this state for the recording of a conveyance of real property, analysis into the transaction and case law pertaining to of all the persons benefi cially interested in a trust of property, an agent’s authority turned the tide in this matter. The heretofore or hereafter created, the creator of such trust may Second Department, relying on its decision in Zaubler v. revoke or amend the whole or any part thereof by an instrument 15 in writing acknowledged or proved in like manner, and thereupon Picone, described an attorney-in-fact as an “alter ego” the estate of the trustee ceases with respect to any part of such of the principal. Quoting Zaubler, the Second Department trust property, the disposition of which has been revoked.