Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] 182 45 NMB ANN. REP. 28-29 (1979). 18:1Section 44 of the Airline Deregulation Act, 92 Stat. 1753, directed the President to establish an emergency board to assist in resolution of the ALPA strike against Wien Air Alaska. ,iSection 10 of the RLA, 45 U.S.C. § 160 (1976), empowers the president to estab- lish an emergency board upon notification from the NMB that a labor dispute threat- ens "[s]ubstantially to interrupt interstate commerce to a degree such as to deprive any section of the country of essential transportation service." The NMB determined that the Wien Air Alaska strike did not threaten interruption of essential transportaion serv- ices and did not recommend the creation of an emergency board to the President. See 45 NMB ANN. REP. 28-29 (1979).