The Section 108 Study Group Report
[…] V. Conclusion & Next Steps To allow the Library to acquire nonsyndicated radio and television programs for its collections without imposing undue hardship on copyright owners, the law permits

64 The Study Group agreed that exceptions specific to the Library of Congress were outside the scope of its work and thus has no findings or recommendations relevant to those provisions. This section is provided for background purposes only. 65 7 U.S.C § 407(a)-(b) (2007). 66 17 U.S.C. § 704 (2007). Deposits not selected by the Library are retained by the Copyright Office “for the longest period considered practical and desirable by the Register of Copyrights and the Librarian of Congress.” After that period they may, in their joint discretion, order the disposal or other disposition of copies of published works. 17 U.S.C. § 704(d).