Poverty Practice Manual Law
[…] Stewart v. Winfrey, 308 Ark. 277, 824 S.W.2d 373 (1992); Erwin L.D. v. Myla Jean L., 41 Ark. App. 16, 847 S.W.2d 45 (1993). Traditionally, the mother's testimony, admissions of the defendant, and circumstantial evidence, such as gifts or support from the defendant and his other conduct toward the child, are relied upon in deciding paternity. A.C.A. § 9-10-108(b) provides that the appearance of the defendant's name on the child's birth certificate, with his consent or registration with the Putative Father Registry pursuant to A.C.A. § 20- 18-702, constitutes a prima facie case of establishment of paternity, shifting the burden of proof to rebut paternity to the defendant. A.C.A. § 9-10-120 states in part, “A man is presumed to be the father of a child for all intents and purposes if he and the mother execute” an acknowledgment of paternity. Further, A.C.A. § 9-10-120(b)(1) states that said acknowledgment “shall by operation of law constitute a conclusive finding of paternity... and shall be recognized by the court...as creating a parent and child relationship.”

A paternity action is generally decided by the results of scientific tests and analysis. DNA samples are taken from the mother, child, and the putative father, and submitted to experts for analysis.