Poverty Practice Manual Law
[…] A.C.A. § 9-10-113(b) and (c), Freshour v. West, 334 Ark. 100, 971 S.W.2d 263 (1998). However, it is at best unclear how this statute and surrounding case law are affected by A.C.A. 9- 10-120 which states in part, “A man is presumed to be the father of a child for all intents and purposes if he and the mother execute” an acknowledgment of paternity. Further, A.C.A. § 9-10-120(b)(1) states that said acknowledgments “shall by operation of law constitute a conclusive finding of paternity...and shall be recognized by the court...as creating a parent and child relationship.” There is no case law on these conflicting statutes and individual judges have come down on both sides of the issue.