University of Baltimore Law ScholarWorks@University of Baltimore School of Law
[…] R.I. GEN. LAwS § 15-15-1(7). Under Rhode Island law, '''cyberstalking' means transmitting any communication by computer to any person or causing any person to be contacted for the sole purpose of harassing that person or his or her family." Id. And in Vermont, stalking that results in substantial emotional distress constitutes domestic violence for CPO purposes. VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 12, § 5131(6) (stating domestic violence includes stalking, which is course of conduct of "following or lying in wait for a person, or threatening behavior directed at a specific person ... [and] would cause a reasonable person to fear for his or her safety or would cause a reasonable person substantial emotional distress"). 129 Hawaii makes actionable "extreme psychological abuse" as a form of domestic violence, and defines it as a course of conduct that both subjectively and objectively results in emotional distress. HAw.