University of Baltimore Law ScholarWorks@University of Baltimore School of Law
[…] (including harassment, defined under IND. CODE § 35-45-2-2 (2008». 127 750 ILL. COMPo ST. 60/103(7) (stating that "knowing conduct which is not necessary to accomplish a purpose that is reasonable under the circumstances; would cause a reasonable person emotional distress; and does cause emotional distress to the petitioner" constitutes form of domestic violence worthy of CPO); see Shields, 703 N.E.2d at 922-23. 128 See, e.g., N.M. STAT. § 40-13-2(C)(2) (2008) (stating that domestic violence includes acts causing "severe emotional distress"); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 50B-1(a) (2009) ("[C]ontinued harassment ... that rises to such a level as to inflict substantial emotional distress" constitutes domestic violence). Further, under the North Carolina law, harassment is conduct "directed at a specific person that torments, terrorizes, or terrifies that person and that serves no legitimate purpose."