LLooss AAnnggeelleess CCoouunnttyy DDiissttrriicctt AAttttoorrnneeyy’’ss OOffffiiccee
[…] (Evidence Code section 1041; People v. Flannery (1985) 164 Cal.App.3d 1112, 1117.)

A sufficient showing of “public interest” against disclosure can be made by asserting that disclosure of the identity of the informant will impair his future usefulness to law enforcement and will endanger his life. (People v. Pacheco (1972) 27 Cal.App.3d 70, 80.) Indeed, merely referring to the informant as an informant brings him within the protection of Evidence Code sections 1040-1042. (People v. Otte (1989) 214 Cal.App.3d 1522.)

Further, Evidence Code section 1042 subd. (b) states that:

[W]here a search is made pursuant to a warrant valid on its face, the public entity bringing a criminal proceeding is not required to reveal to the defendant official information or the identity of an informer in order to establish the legality of the search or the admissibility of any evidence obtained as the result of it.

Or, as stated by the California Supreme Court in the case of People v. Hobbs (1994) 7 Cal.4th 948, 959: