LLooss AAnnggeelleess CCoouunnttyy DDiissttrriicctt AAttttoorrnneeyy’’ss OOffffiiccee
[…] First, the suspect’s bank account(s) must be identified. This is normally done by obtaining records from the bank or other financial institution (i.e., credit union, savings and loan) that identify the account holder and the account number of the suspect. The methods by which financial records can be obtained are discussed in Section G of this chapter. Second, after the account has been identified, the money in the account can be seized.

A search warrant is a proper method for seizing money held in a bank account. Penal Code section 1523 defines search warrants and states in part that it “is an order in writing…directed to a peace officer, commanding him or her to search for a person or persons, a thing or things, or personal property…” (emphasis added).