LLooss AAnnggeelleess CCoouunnttyy DDiissttrriicctt AAttttoorrnneeyy’’ss OOffffiiccee
[…] The affiant/officer does so. The magistrate then writes “Original” on the Search Warrant form retained by him/her.

8. The “Duplicate Original” Search Warrant can now be served.

WARRANT RETURN: The affiant/officer obtains the “Original” Search Warrant from the magistrate. The magistrate notes the date and time of service on the “Original”. The “Original” and “Duplicate Original” and all supporting documents are filed with the return of the search warrant.

CHAPTER X SERVICE OF THE SEARCH WARRANT

A. Time Limit for Execution of Search Warrant

Penal Code section 1534 subd. (a) states, in part, that:

A search warrant shall be executed and returned within 10 days after date of issuance. A warrant executed within the 10-day period shall be deemed to have been timely executed and no further showing of timeliness need be made. After the expiration of 10 days, the warrant, unless executed, is void. . . .

Section 1534 subd. (a) raises a presumption of timely service when the warrant is executed within 10 days after issuance. The defendant may challenge the timeliness of service by showing a change of probable cause between the issuance of the search warrant and its execution.