LLooss AAnnggeelleess CCoouunnttyy DDiissttrriicctt AAttttoorrnneeyy’’ss OOffffiiccee
[…] IX-3

C. Telephonically Authorized Search Warrants

Penal Code section 1528 subd. (b) permits a magistrate to orally authorize a peace officer to sign the magistrate’s name on a “duplicate original search warrant.” In effect, this section permits a search warrant to issue when the affiant’s oral affidavit is not taken in the presence of the magistrate and when the only contact with the magistrate is over the telephone. The magistrate can give verbal authorization over the telephone to the peace officer/affiant to sign the magistrate’s name on a “duplicate original warrant.” Section 1528 subd. (b) reads:

(b) The magistrate may orally authorize a peace officer to sign the magistrate’s name on a duplicate original warrant. A duplicate original warrant shall be deemed to be a search warrant for the purposes of this chapter, and it shall be returned to the magistrate as provided for in section 1537. The magistrate shall enter on the face of the original warrant the exact time of the issuance of the warrant and shall sign and file the original warrant and the duplicate original warrant with the clerk of the court as provided for in section 1541.

This section does not eliminate the requirement of a written search warrant. It merely creates a procedure for signing the magistrate’s name on a written warrant when the magistrate is not physically present to sign the search warrant.

1. Telephonic Search Warrant Procedures

a. Affiant/officer contacts deputy district attorney and discusses case.