LLooss AAnnggeelleess CCoouunnttyy DDiissttrriicctt AAttttoorrnneeyy’’ss OOffffiiccee
[…] Officers are now within the described premises and no purpose would be served by having them wait until daylight hours to serve the warrant.

CHAPTER V

NIGHTTIME SEARCHES

A. Introduction

For search warrant purposes, nighttime is defined as those hours between 10:00 PM and 7:00 AM Before a warrant may be served at night it must contain a statement or “direction” that it can be served at night and its supporting affidavit must set forth facts and circumstances establishing good cause for a nighttime search.

This is set forth in Penal Code section 1533 which reads as follows:

Upon a showing of good cause, the magistrate may, in his or her discretion, insert a direction in a search warrant that it may be served at any time of the day or night. In the absence of such a direction, the warrant shall be served only between the hours of 7 AM and 10 PM. When establishing “good cause” under this section, the magistrate shall consider the safety of the peace officers serving the warrant and the safety of the public as a valid basis for nighttime endorsements.