LLooss AAnnggeelleess CCoouunnttyy DDiissttrriicctt AAttttoorrnneeyy’’ss OOffffiiccee
[…] Typically, such records are seized as “evidence which tends to show a felony has been committed, or tends to show that a particular person has committed a felony.” (Penal Code section 1524(a)(4).) The records must be described with some specificity as to the persons or entities named in them, the content of the records, the time period during which they were generated and any other factor which distinguishes them from being merely “records.” (Burrows v. Superior Court (1974) 13 Cal.3d 238, 249-250.)

O. Computer Services Records Involving Foreign Corporation

Penal Code section 1524.2 provides for the issuance of a search warrant “for records that are in the actual or constructive possession of a foreign corporation that provides electronic communications services or remote computing services to the general public, where those records would reveal the identity of the customer using those services, data stored by, or on

III-19 behalf of, the customer, the customer’s usage of those services, the recipient or destination of communications sent to or from those customers, or the content of those communications.”

Describing such items will depend upon the crime being investigated.