LLooss AAnnggeelleess CCoouunnttyy DDiissttrriicctt AAttttoorrnneeyy’’ss OOffffiiccee
[…] The language in the search warrant is derived from Penal Code section 1529, which begins by stating: “The warrant shall be in substantially the following form:”

I-4

There may be more than one affiant in support of a search warrant. (See Skelton v. Superior Court (1969) 1 Cal.3d 144 and Penal Code section 1527.) Further, the affiants need not be peace officers. See People v. Bell (1996) 45 Cal.App.4th 1030, 1055, which upheld a search warrant affidavit prepared by an “investigative specialist” for the San Diego District Attorney’s Office, who was not a peace officer. Penal Code section 830.8 states that “Federal criminal investigators and law enforcement officers are not California peace officers . . .” However, they can be the affiant for a state-issued search warrant.

The affiant must state facts establishing probable cause for the seizure of the described items at the described locations.