LLooss AAnnggeelleess CCoouunnttyy DDiissttrriicctt AAttttoorrnneeyy’’ss OOffffiiccee
[…] (People ex rel. Lockyer v. Superior Court (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 387, 404; People v. Blasquez (1985) 165 Cal.App.3d 408.) However, an attorney suspected of criminal activity is entitled to an in-camera hearing on the applicability of the attorney-client privilege to client files seized from the attorney’s office pursuant to a valid search warrant. (People v. Superior Court (Bauman & Rose) 37 Cal.App.4th 1757, 1763-4.)

N. Telephone Records and Computer Records in Possession of Foreign Corporations

Penal Code section 1524.2 provides for the issuance of search warrants “for records that are in the actual or constructive possession of a foreign corporation that provides electronic communication services or remote computing services to the general public where those records would reveal the identity of the customers using those services, data stored by, or on behalf of, the customer, the customer’s usage of those services, the recipient or destination of communications sent to or from those customers, or the content of those communications.”

This section further provides that the corporation shall have five days to produce the records but that if special justification can be shown the issuing court can require production of the records in less than five days.

To whom is such a warrant directed? Upon whom is it served?