LLooss AAnnggeelleess CCoouunnttyy DDiissttrriicctt AAttttoorrnneeyy’’ss OOffffiiccee
[…] “[I]t is a violation of the Fourth Amendment for police to bring members of the media or other third parties into a home during the execution of a warrant when the presence of the third parties in the home was not in aid of the execution of the warrant.” (Wilson v. Layne (1999) 526 U.S. 603, 618; and Hanlon v. Berger (1999) 526 U.S. 808.) Any photographs or videotaping of the search should be done by police department employees only and for official purposes only.

D. Knock and Notice Requirements -- Penal Code Section 1531

1. Generally

“The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute the warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance.” (Penal Code section 1531.) The announcement requirements of section 1531 are identical in principle to those of Penal Code section 844. (Greven v. Superior Court (1969) 71 Cal.2d 287, 292, fn. 6; People v. Valdivia (1980) 114 Cal.App.3d 24, 27, fn. 4.)