LLooss AAnnggeelleess CCoouunnttyy DDiissttrriicctt AAttttoorrnneeyy’’ss OOffffiiccee
[…] Some items, it was known, had already been disposed of and were no longer at that residence. Also, all four suspects were still outstanding, and it appeared they had continuing access to the stolen property. Thus, the magistrate authorized night service to prevent the probable disposal of more of the remaining stolen items. The Court of Appeal upheld this night service direction. (Lopez at page 138.)

V-8 10. Officer’s Safety -- Public Safety

As noted above, Penal Code section 1533 contains the following phrase regarding officer safety and public safety as “good cause” for nighttime service: “When establishing ‘good cause’ under this section, the magistrate shall consider the safety of the peace officers serving the warrant and the safety of the public as a valid basis for nighttime endorsements.”

No appellate cases have yet discussed these grounds for night service. However, if it can be shown that public safety or officer safety would be enhanced by night service, then the relevant facts should be expressed in the affidavit and night service sought.