LLooss AAnnggeelleess CCoouunnttyy DDiissttrriicctt AAttttoorrnneeyy’’ss OOffffiiccee
[…] The search warrant forms used by the Los Angeles County District Attorney’s Office are directed to “any peace officer in the County of Los Angeles.” This is based on Penal Code section 1523 which defines a search warrant as “an order in writing, signed by a

X-11

magistrate, directed to a peace officer. . .” (emphasis added), and Penal Code section 1529 which is directed to any peace officer in the County of ______.” Pursuant to this direction, a district attorney investigator may serve a search warrant, but not a deputy district attorney.

Penal Code section 830.8 states that “Federal criminal investigators and law enforcement officers are not California peace officers . . .” A federal criminal investigator or law enforcement officer may nonetheless be the affiant for a state search warrant. (People v.