Volume 21 Issue 3 Summer 1991
[…] Id. (quoting Strickland, 466 U.S. at 697). 463. Id. 464. Id. 465. U.S. CONST. amend. V. 466. North Carolina v. Pearce, 395 U.S. 711, 717 (1969). 467. State v. McGuire, 110 N.M. 304, 795 P.2d 996 (1990); State v. Pierce, 110 N.M. 76, 792 P.2d 408 (1990); State v. Corneau, 109 N.M. 81, 781 P.2d 1159 (Ct. App. 1989); State v. Moore, 109 N.M. 119, 782 P.2d 91 (Ct. App. 1989); State v. Martinez, 109 N.M. 34, 781 P.2d 306 (Ct. App. 1989). 468. Benton v. Maryland, 395 U.S. 784, 794 (1969). 469. N.M. CONST. art. II, § 15. 470. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 30-1-10 (Repl. Pamp. 1984). The statute provides: No person shall be twice put in jeopardy for the same crime. The defense of double jeopardy may not be waived and may be raised by the accused at any stage of a criminal prosecution, either before or after judgment. When the indictment, in- formation or complaint charges different crimes or different degrees of the same crime and a new trial is granted the accused, he may not be tried for a crime or degree of the crime greater than the one of which he was originally convicted. Id. 471. State v. Rogers, 90 N.M. 604, 605-06, 566 P.2d 1142, 1143-44, aff'd in part, rev'd in part, 90 N.M. 604, 566 P.2d 1142 (1977). 472. See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 30-1-10 (Repl. Pamp. 1984). NEW MEXICO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 21

A complete double jeopardy analysis requires a thorough understanding of several complicated concepts. The first concept that will be discussed concerns when jeopardy attaches for an offense. 473 Because the double jeopardy clause prohibits a person from being twice put in jeopardy for the same offense, a court must decide when the defendant is first put in jeopardy.