FOLEY-LIVE(DO NOT DELETE) 9/24/2020 6:21 PM
[…] California. See for Writ of Certiorari at I, United States v. California, 921 F.3d 865 (9th Cir. 2019) (No. 19-537) (presenting the question of “[w]hether provisions of California law that . . . prohibit state law-enforcement officials from providing federal immigration authorities with release dates and other information about individuals subject to federal immigration enforcement, and restrict the transfer of aliens in state custody to federal immigration custody, are preempted by federal law”). 192 18 U.S.C. § 592 (2018). The statute mandates sanctions for “an officer of the Army or Navy, or other person in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, [who] orders, brings, keeps, or has under his authority or control any troops or armed men at any place where a general or special election is held.” Id. The sole exception provided is if “force [is] necessary to repel armed enemies of the United States.” Id. An earlier version of this statute, enacted in 1865, contained the additional exception of permitting federal troops at polling places “to keep the peace at the polls.”