FOLEY-LIVE(DO NOT DELETE) 9/24/2020 6:21 PM
[…] The clearest way to understand the convoluted judicial proceedings in this litigation over the chief justice election is to read the account of it in BALLOT BATTLES. See FOLEY, supra note 10, at 267–78. 151 JOHN C. FORTIER, ABSENTEE AND EARLY VOTING 13 (2006) (noting that many states adopted “no-excuses” absentee ballot laws in the 1980s and 1990s in continuation of an earlier trend towards eliminating onerous notary public and witness requirements for absentee voting). 152 Republican Nat’l Comm. v. Democratic Nat’l Comm., 140 S. Ct. 1205 (2020) (per curiam). 153 WIS. STAT. ANN. § 6.87(6) (West 2020) (“The ballot shall be returned so it is delivered to the polling place no later than 8 p.m. on election day.”). 154 Republican Nat’l Comm., 140 S. Ct. at 1208. 155 See Amy Gardner, Dan Simmons & Robert Barnes, Unexpected Outcome in Wisconsin: Tens

FOLEY-LIVE (DO NOT DELETE) 9/24/2020 6:21 PM

214 NEW YORK UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW ONLINE [Vol. 95:171 majority opinion in RNC v.