UNITED STATES
[…] for issuance of an order 6 under this subchapter to approve such surveillance exists," the statute permits the Attorney General 7 to authorize warrantless surveillance "if a judge having jurisdiction under section 1803 of this title 8 is informed by the Attorney General or his designee at the time of such authorization that the 9 decision has been made to employ emergency electronic surveillance and if an application in 10 accordance with this subchapter is made to that judge as soon as practicable, but not more than 72 11 hours after the Attorney General authorizes such surveillance." ld. § 1805(t). 12 51. FISA also permits electronic surveillance without a court order for fifteen 13 days after a formal declaration of war. ld. § 1811 ("Notwithstanding any other law, the President, 14 through the Attorney General, may authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under 15 this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed fifteen 16 calendar days following a declaration of war by the Congress. "). 17 52. FISA requires the Attorney General to report to the House and Senate 18 Intelligence Committees twice a year regarding "all electronic surveillance" authorized under 19 FISA. ld. § 1808(a).