Case 2:05-cv-00305-JHS Document 872 Filed 07/25/16 Page 1 of 193
[…] did not have a wheelhouse poster on the bridge of the ship, in violation of federal regulations and

76 Case 2:05-cv-00305-JHS Document 872 Filed 07/25/16 Page 82 of 193

resolutions.87 However, the use of wheelhouse posters are recommended, not required. Captain

Betz testified that it was not customary for a river pilot to review the wheelhouse poster or the voyage plan during the master-pilot exchange. (Betz Tr., 24:4-19, Mar. 18, 2015.) The absence of a wheelhouse poster did not cause or contribute to the casualty.

87 Specifically, CARCO alleges that Frescati violated 33 C.F.R. § 157.450 because the vessel did not have a wheelhouse poster. This regulation provides that “[a] tankship owner, master, or operator shall comply with International Marine Organization (IMO) Resolution A.601(15), Annex sections 1.1, 2.3, 3.1, and 3.2, with appendices.” This Resolution provides in relevant part:

1 Introduction

1.1 . . . Administrations are recommended to require that the [maneuvering] information given herewith is on board and available to navigators.