Case 2:05-cv-00305-JHS Document 872 Filed 07/25/16 Page 1 of 193
[…] As noted, a responsible party may file a claim with the Fund to seek reimbursement for its removal costs and damages incurred as a result of an oil spill. 33 U.S.C. § 2708.

13 Case 2:05-cv-00305-JHS Document 872 Filed 07/25/16 Page 19 of 193

provides that “[a]ny person, including the Fund, who pays compensation pursuant to this Act to any claimant for removal costs or damages shall be subrogated to all rights, claims, and causes of action that the claimant has under any other law.” Id. Additionally, OPA has codified in

§ 2712(f) the Government’s right of subrogation after disbursements from the Fund. It states that

“[p]ayment of any claim or obligation by the Fund under this Act shall be subject to the United

States Government acquiring by subrogation all rights of the claimant or State to recover from the responsible party.” 33 U.S.C. § 2712(f). Subrogation occurs when “‘one person is allowed to stand in the shoes of another and assert that person’s rights against’ a third party.” US

Airways, Inc. v. McCutchen, 133 S. Ct. 1537, 1546 n.5 (2013) (citation omitted) (explaining that