Case 2:05-cv-00305-JHS Document 872 Filed 07/25/16 Page 1 of 193
[…] Again, this Court has determined that Captain Markoutsis and Pilots Bethel and Teal had an adequately planned voyage. There is no evidence that Frescati prevented or restricted them from

126 Case 2:05-cv-00305-JHS Document 872 Filed 07/25/16 Page 132 of 193

making a decision necessary for safe navigation and protection of the environment. Thus,

Frescati did not violate Regulation 34 of the amended Chapter V of the SOLAS Convention.

Finally, CARCO alleges that Frescati’s master-pilot exchange was in violation of 33

C.F.R. § 164.11, which was a general navigation regulation that applied to all vessels in 2004.

This regulation provides:

The owner, master, or person in charge of each vessel underway shall ensure that:

(a) The wheelhouse is constantly manned by persons who:

(1) Direct and control the movement of the vessel; and

(2) Fix the vessel's position;

(b) Each person performing a duty described in paragraph (a) of this section is competent to perform that duty;

(c) The position of the vessel at each fix is plotted on a chart of the area and the person directing the movement of the vessel is informed of the vessel's position;

(d) Electronic and other navigational equipment, external fixed aids to navigation, geographic reference points, and hydrographic contours are used when fixing the vessel's position;

(e) Buoys alone are not used to fix the vessel's position; . . .

33 C.F.R. § 164.11. No credible evidence was presented that this regulation was violated. The master-pilot exchanges were performed in the proper manner, and all necessary information was exchanged. The crew of the Athos I and the River Pilots performed their duties adequately. This