Case 2:05-cv-00305-JHS Document 872 Filed 07/25/16 Page 1 of 193
[…] the ship, and its draft. (Bethel Tr., 38:10-44:5, Mar. 17, 2015.) He also reviewed the pilot card.

(Bethel Tr., 38:10-44:5, Mar. 17, 2015.)

184. Captain Betz also watched the testimony of Captain Bethel. He confirmed that Captain

Bethel had engaged in an adequate and appropriate master-pilot exchange. (Betz Tr., 47:3-23,

Mar. 18, 2015.)

185. CARCO also alleges that Frescati failed to abide by federal regulations governing voyage

planning and underkeel clearance.86 Captain Teal explained, however, that he discussed the

86 CARCO contends that Frescati violated 33 C.F.R. § 157.455(a)-(b), which directs a vessel crew to anticipate the minimum underkeel clearance a ship will need to safely transit a waterway. This Section provides:

(a) The owner or operator of a tankship, that is not fitted with a double bottom that covers the entire cargo tank length, shall provide the tankship master with written under-keel clearance guidance that includes—

(1) Factors to consider when calculating the ship’s deepest navigational draft;

(2) Factors to consider when calculating the anticipated controlling depth;

(3) Consideration of weather or environmental conditions; and

(4) Conditions which mandate when the tankship owner or operator shall be contacted prior to port entry or getting underway;

74 Case 2:05-cv-00305-JHS Document 872 Filed 07/25/16 Page 80 of 193

anticipated underkeel clearance with Captain Markoutsis during the master-pilot exchange.

(Teal Tr., 53:19-22, 164:17-19, Mar. 16, 2015.) He stated that they knew there would be

if no such conditions exist, the guidance must contain a statement to that effect.

(b) Prior to entering the port or place of destination and prior to getting underway, the master of a tankship that is not fitted with the double bottom that covers the entire cargo tank length shall plan the ship's passage using guidance issued under paragraph (a) of this section and estimate the anticipated under-keel clearance. The tankship master and the pilot shall discuss the ship's planned transit including the anticipated under-keel clearance. An entry must be made in the tankship’s official log or in other onboard documentation reflecting discussion of the ship’s anticipated passage.

33 C.F.R. § 157.455(a)-(b). In addition to this regulation on underkeel clearance, CARCO asserts that Frescati violated IMO Resolution A.893(21) and Regulation 34 of Chapter V of the Safety of Life at Sea (“SOLAS”) Convention, for allegedly failing to prepare a voyage plan.