Case 2:05-cv-00305-JHS Document 872 Filed 07/25/16 Page 1 of 193
[…] Instead, the Court finds that Frescati is entitled to an award of prejudgment interest at the United

States one-year Treasury Rate specified in 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a). The interest is to be

compounded annually pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1961(b). 99 The Government is entitled to

prejudgment interest at the rate specified in OPA, 33 U.S.C. § 2705(b)(4), to which the

Government and CARCO stipulated.

IV. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

A. The Court Has Subject Matter Jurisdiction Over this Case

Since this consolidated action is an admiralty case, this Court has jurisdiction pursuant to

28 U.S.C. § 1333(1). In re Frescati, 718 F.3d at 196.

98 33 U.S.C. § 2705(b)(4) provides:

The interest paid under this section shall be calculated at the average of the highest rate for commercial and finance company paper of maturities of 180 days or less obtaining on each of the days included within the period for which interest must be paid to the claimant, as published in the Federal Reserve Bulletin.

99 28 U.S.C. § 1961(b) provides: “Interest shall be computed daily to the date of payment except as provided in section 2516(b) of this title and section 1304(b) of title 31, and shall be compounded annually.”

93 Case 2:05-cv-00305-JHS Document 872 Filed 07/25/16 Page 99 of 193