Case 2:05-cv-00305-JHS Document 872 Filed 07/25/16 Page 1 of 193
[…] Subrogation occurs when “‘one person is allowed to stand in the shoes of another and assert that person’s rights against’ a third party.” US Airways, Inc. v. McCutchen, 133 S. Ct. 1537, 1546 n.5 (2013) (quoting 1 D. Dobbs,

Law of Remedies § 4.3(4), at 604 (2d ed. 1993)). OPA established a statutory right to subrogation by providing:

Any person, including the Fund, who pays compensation pursuant to this Act to any claimant for removal costs or damages shall be subrogated to all rights, claims, and causes of action that the claimant has under any other law.

33 U.S.C. § 2715(a).

OPA has another provision that can make the Government a subrogee. Under 33 U.S.C.

§ 2712(f), “[p]ayment of any claim or obligation by the Fund under this Act shall be subject to the United States Government acquiring by subrogation all rights of the claimant or State to recover from the responsible party.” Once the Fund has compensated a claimant, it is subrogated to all rights the claimant has under any law. 33 U.S.C. § 2715(a).

The Government’s right to subrogation under OPA does not preclude all equitable defenses. As the savings provision of OPA explains,