Case 2:05-cv-00305-JHS Document 872 Filed 07/25/16 Page 1 of 193
[…] Frescati is entitled to prejudgment interest, which will be awarded at the United States one-year

Treasury Rate set in 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a).

ii. Prejudgment Interest on the Government’s Subrogation Claim Is Awarded at the Stipulated Rate Set in 33 U.S.C. § 2705(b)(4).

The Government is entitled to prejudgment interest on its limited subrogation damages at the rate specified in OPA, 33 U.S.C. § 2705(b)(4), because this is the rate to which the

Government and CARCO have stipulated. (Doc. No. 492.) As such, CARCO will owe the

Government prejudgment interest on $43,994,578.66. Section 2705(b)(4) provides that interest

“shall be calculated at the average of the highest rate for commercial and finance company paper of maturities of 180 days or less obtaining on each of the days included within the period for which interest must be paid to the claimant, as published in the Federal Reserve Bulletin.” 33

U.S.C. § 2705(b)(4). Because the parties have stipulated to this interest rate, prejudgment interest will be awarded to the Government at this rate.

iii. Period of Accrual for Prejudgment Interest