Case 2:05-cv-00305-JHS Document 872 Filed 07/25/16 Page 1 of 193
[…] CARCO to seek permits to conduct activity within the Anchorage, as Captain Rankine testified,

CARCO believed that the Government was much more involved in “maintaining” Federal

Anchorage Number Nine, including the handling of underwater obstructions.

The Corps and the Coast Guard are responsible for handling hazards to navigation through a coordinated wreck removal system. The relevant federal regulation establishes the general policy for removal of obstructions in navigable waterways. 33 C.F.R. § 245.10. It states:

(a) Coordination with Coast Guard. The Corps of Engineers coordinates its wreck removal program with the Coast Guard through interagency agreement, to insure a coordinated approach to the protection of federal interests in navigation and safety. Disagreements at the field level are resolved by referral to higher authority within each agency, ultimately (within the Corps of Engineers) to the Director of

1. To continue (something). 2. To continue in possession of (property, etc.). 3. To assert (a position or opinion); to uphold (a position or opinion) in argument. 4. To care for (property) for purposes of operational productivity or appearance; to engage in general repair and upkeep.