No. 03-339
[…] Our country conditions foreign aid on respect for human rights. Section 502B of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, which was adopted in 1974, declares the joint view of the Congress and the President that “a principal goal of the foreign policy of the United States shall be to promote the increased observance of internationally recognized human rights by all countries.” 4

Numerous U.S. laws accordingly condition foreign development, security and investment assistance and trade benefits on compliance with internationally recognized human rights.5

4. 22 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(1).

5. See, e.g., 7 U.S.C.A. § 1733(j)(1) (the United States “shall not enter into any agreement under this chapter to provide agricultural commodities . . . to the government of any country determined by the President to engage in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights”); 12 U.S.C.A. § 635(6)(D)(1) (The Export-Import Bank of the United States