Cleveland State Law Review
[…] 114 Connally v. Gen. Const. Co., 269 U.S. 385, 393 (1926). 115 Id.; see also Bouie v. City of Columbia, 378 U.S. 347, 352 (1964) (re-emphasizing the constitutional due process requirements of fair notice to the defendant through the statute itself of what is prohibited by the statute). 116 See id. 117 See 1994 Tenn. Pub. Acts 952. 118 See TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-13-109(e)(1) (West 2012) (criminal exposure of HIV is a Class C felony). 119 See TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-13-109(d)(1) (West 2012) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to require the actual transmission of HIV in order for a person to have committed the offense of criminal exposure of another to HIV.”); see also State v. Bonds, 189 S.W.3d 249, 258-60 (2005). An HIV infected defendant raped the victim, and was charged with aggravated rape and criminal HIV exposure to the victim. The defendant claimed that there is no exposure because there is no evidence of any of his bodily fluids on victim.