Cleveland State Law Review
[…] HIV is included in the definition of sexually transmitted diseases. Id.; MISS. CODE. ANN. § 97-27-14(1) (2014). Mississippi’s criminal HIV transmission law is as vague. It provides “It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly expose another person to human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) . . . . A violation of this subsection shall be a felony.” Id.; WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.36.011(1) (2014). Washington State’s is similarly vague. It states “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm: (b) Administers, exposes, or transmits to or causes to be taken by another, poison, the human immunodeficiency virus . . . .” Id.; NEV. REV. STAT. § 201.205(1) (2014).