STATE ANIMAL PROTECTION LAWS—THE NEXT GENERATION
[…] Code Ann. § 39-14-212 (2003)  Felony on first offense  Culpable mental state: intentionally  “[W]ith aggravated cruelty and with no justifiable purpose, [a] person intentionally kills or intentionally causes serious physi- cal injury to a companion animal.”  “Aggravated cruelty” means conduct which is done or car- ried out in a depraved and sadistic manner and which tor- tures or maims an animal including the failure to provide food and water to a companion animal resulting in a sub- stantial risk of death or death.

i. West Virginia i. Aggravated – W. Va. Code § 61-8-19(b) (Supp. 2004)  Felony on first offense  Culpable mental state: intentionally  “[T]ortures or maliciously kills an animal, or causes, procures or authorizes any other person to torture or maliciously kill an animal.”  “Torture” means an action taken for the primary purpose of inflicting pain.

j. Wyoming i. Aggravated – Wyo. Stat.