STATE ANIMAL PROTECTION LAWS—THE NEXT GENERATION
[…] II. THE CURRENT GENERATION

States with Felony Provisions11 (1993) States with Felony Provisions12 (2005)

A. Felony Animal Abuse Laws Since 1990, thirty-five states and the District of Columbia have enacted, for the first time, felony-level laws for certain types of animal abuse.13 To illustrate both the differences and similarities between these laws, an overview of the last ten states to enact these provisions follows. The laws in these ten states are generally reflective of the structure and scope of the felony animal abuse laws in the other states.

1. The Ten Most Recent Felony Provisions14

a. Colorado i. General - Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-9-202(1)(a) (2004)  Felony on second and subsequent offenses  Culpable mental states: knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence  “[O]verdrives, overloads, overworks, torments, deprives of nec- essary sustenance, unnecessarily or cruelly beats, allows to be housed in a manner that results in chronic or repeated serious physical harm, carries or confines in or upon any vehicles in a cruel or reckless manner, or otherwise mistreats or neglects any animal, or causes or procures it to be done, or, having the

11 See supra n. 3 (listing state felony statutes). 12 Alaska, Arkansas, Hawaii, Idaho, Kansas, Mississippi, North Dakota, South Da- kota, and Utah are the nine remaining states without any felony animal abuse provisions. 13 Those states include: Alabama, Arizona, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Geor- gia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Michigan, Minne- sota, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Ten- nessee, Texas, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, and Wyoming. See supra n. 3 for relevant statutory sections. 14 These provisions have been edited for the sake of brevity and relevance; non- felony provisions within the cited statutes are not included. 2005] STATE ANIMAL PROTECTION LAWS 135

charge or custody of any animal, fails to provide it with proper food, drink, or protection from the weather consistent with the species, breed, and type of animal involved, or abandons an animal.” ii. Aggravated – Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-9-202 (1.5) (2004)  Felony on first offense; more serious felony on subsequent offenses  Culpable mental state: knowingly  “[T]ortures, needlessly mutilates, or needlessly kills an animal.” iii. Relevant definitions – Colo. Rev.