STATE ANIMAL PROTECTION LAWS—THE NEXT GENERATION
[…] f. New Jersey i. Aggravated – N.J. Stat. Ann. § 4:22-17(b) (Supp. 2004)  Felony on first offense if animal is cruelly killed or dies as a result of the violation; felony on all subsequent offenses.  Culpable mental states: purposely, knowingly, or recklessly  “Torment, torture, maim, hang, poison, unnecessarily or cruelly beat, or needlessly mutilate a living animal or creature; or cause or procure any such acts to be done.”

g. Ohio i. Abuse of companion animal – Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 959.131(B) (West Supp. 2004)  Felony on second and subsequent offenses  Culpable mental state: knowingly  “[T]orture, torment, needlessly mutilate or maim, cruelly beat, poison, needlessly kill, or commit an act of cruelty against a companion animal.” ii. Relevant definitions – Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 959.131(A)(2) (West Supp. 2004)  “Cruelty,” “torment,” and “torture” include every act, omission, or neglect by which unnecessary or unjustifiable pain or suffer- 2005] STATE ANIMAL PROTECTION LAWS 137