STATE ANIMAL PROTECTION LAWS—THE NEXT GENERATION
[…] i. West Virginia i. Aggravated – W. Va. Code § 61-8-19(b) (Supp. 2004)  Felony on first offense  Culpable mental state: intentionally  “[T]ortures or maliciously kills an animal, or causes, procures or authorizes any other person to torture or maliciously kill an animal.”  “Torture” means an action taken for the primary purpose of inflicting pain.

j. Wyoming i. Aggravated – Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-203(n) (2003)  Felony on first offense  Culpable mental state: knowingly and with intent to cause death, injury, or undue suffering  “[C]ruelly beats, tortures, torments, injures or mutilates an animal resulting in the death or required euthanasia of the animal.” The content of these felony laws are illustrative on a number of points. First, with few exceptions, states are currently reserving felony status for the most egregious, affirmative acts of abuse, and are requir- ing a high degree of criminal culpability.