Federal Communications Commission DA 15-1171
[…] See id. at 2636. 17 See DTV Must Carry Report and Order, 16 FCC Rcd at 2636. 18 See id. In adopting technical rules for the digital transmission of broadcast signals, the Commision attempted to ensure that a station’s digital over-the-air coverage area would replicate as closely as possible its former analog coverage area. See id. at 2636, n.254 (citing Sixth DTV Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd 14588, 14605 (1997)). 19 See id. 20 Petition at 1. 21 Id. at 2 22 Id. 23 Id. at 4. 24 Id. and n.8, citing Seaford, Delaware, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 24 FCC Rcd 14596 (2009); 47 U.S.C. § 331(a) (“It shall be the policy of the Federal Communications Commission to allocate channels for very high frequency commercial television broadcasting in a manner which ensures that not less than one such channel shall be allocated to each State, if technically feasible.”). 25 Id. and n.9, citing Seaford Delaware, Report and Order, 25 FCC Rcd 4466 (2010). 26 Id. and n.10, citing Auction of VHF Commercial Television Station Construction Permits Close, Public Notice, 26 FCC Rcd 1916 (2011); FCC Release Feb. 15 DTV License Auction Details, TVTechnology, available at