Federal Communications Commission DA 15-1171
[…] Western Pacific argues that Section 76.7(b)(1) of the rules is applicable and this rule does not contain a presumption that averments in a petition are deemed admitted when not denied in an opposition. 47 C.F.R. § 76.7(b)(1). We agree with Western Pacific that the sufficiency of its Opposition to Cox’s Petition should be examined under Section 76.7(b)(1). However, Section 76.7(b)(1) is not silent on this issue and states that comments or oppositions to petitions “shall contain a detailed full showing, supported by affidavit, of any facts or considerations relied on.” Id. In addition, Cox further argues that Western Pacific’s unsupported and unverified assertions are not in compliance with our general pleading requirements. These requirements are that facts in pleadings must be supported by relevant documentation or affidavit. See 47 C.F.R. § 76.6(a)(3).