John Vlahoplus Thomas Halper Jared Schroeder Nicholas P. Zinos Zia Akthar Robert G. Natelson ISSN 2049-4092 (Print) ISSN ISSN 2049-4092 (Print) ISSN
[…] See Ex parte Quirin, 317 U.S. 1, 27-28 (1942) (also cited by Justice Brennan in War Crimes Act Case, 172 CLR 501 (Austl.)). Cf. Application of Yamashita, 327 U.S. 1, 16 (1946), where the Court spoke in more guarded language, observed that “We do not make the laws of war but we respect them so far as they do not conflict with the commands of Congress or the Constitution.” Cf.( U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 10 which confers on the Congress power “To define and punish Piracies and Felonies committed on the high Seas, and Offences against the Law of Nations.”) 347 War Crimes Act Case, 172 CLR at 592 (Austl.). 348 Id. at 572. 349 Id. at 575.

75 10 Br. J. Am. Leg. Studies (2021)

5. School Chaplains Case