John Vlahoplus Thomas Halper Jared Schroeder Nicholas P. Zinos Zia Akthar Robert G. Natelson ISSN 2049-4092 (Print) ISSN ISSN 2049-4092 (Print) ISSN
[…] Because “moral disagreements are endemic and

(critiquing “the evolution of a new brand of repression: the perverted ‘rule by law’ instead of the ‘rule of law’”); Martin Krygier, The Rule of Law: Pasts, Presents, and Two Possible Futures, 12 Annual Rev. Law Soc. Sci. 199, 208 (2016) (discussing sociolegal scholarship showing, “of Myanmar and Sudan, respectively, the deliberate and systematic use of law to serve ends contradictory to those of the rule of law”). 55 E.g., 18 U.S.C. § 201 (titled “Bribery of public officials and witnesses”). 56 Waldron, supra note 8, at 43. 57 136 S. Ct. 2355 (2016). 58 Id. at 2361. 59 18 U.S.C. § 201(a) (3) (defining “official act” as “any decision or action on any question, matter, cause, suit, proceeding or controversy, which may at any time be pending, or which may by law be brought before any public official, in such official’s official capacity, or in such official’s place of trust or profit”). 60 136 S. Ct. at 2368. 61 Id. at 2369. 62 C. Borden Gray, Why the Robert McDonnell case is a threat to the Constitution, Washington Post, Sept. 3, 2015, at www.washingtonpost.com.

131 10 Br. J. Am. Leg. Studies (2021)