th 28 Annual Tax Conference
[…] I. Recent Decisions of Michigan Supreme Court and Court of Appeals on Sales/Use Tax Issues A. Imposition of Use Tax - What Constitutes a Taxable “Use” Under the Use Tax Act (“UTA”)? NACG Leasing v Dept of Treasury, 495 Mich 959 (2014)

1. Imposition Section—MCL 205.93(1): “There is levied upon and there shall be collected from every person in this state a specific tax…for the privilege of using, storing, or consuming tangible personal property in this state at a…rate equal to 6% of the price of the property or services specified in sec- tion 3a or 3b….” 2. Definition of “Use”—MCL 205.92(b): “[T]he exercise of a right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership of that property including transfer of the property in a transaction where possession is given….” 3. Procedural Background and Facts: • Plaintiff was formed as an LLC for the purpose of engaging in activity of aircraft leasing and operations. The LLC had 2 Members, Murray Aviation, Inc and HBJ Leasing, LLC. Each member had a 50% ownership in Plaintiff.