th 28 Annual Tax Conference
[…] Wayne Circuit Court determined that STC decision was not “supported by competent, material, substantive evidence on the record” and ordered the property to be reclassified as industrial. Court of Appeals held that the Circuit Court applied the incorrect standard, vacated and remanded the decision to the Circuit Court for reconsideration under the proper stan- dard, i.e., whether the STC decision was “authorized by law.” Appeal of classification under MCL 211.34c(6) involves an appeal to the STC in which “the STC shall arbitrate the petition based on the written petition and the written recommendations of the assessor and the STC staff.” The Court of Appeals determined