th 28 Annual Tax Conference
[…] a right or power over the property “incident to ownership”. (NACG Leasing) • Rejected Dept’s argument that Michigan customers “accessed the func- tionality” of Inovis’s software and therefore made requisite use of soft- ware. • Court noted that provisions of the UTA have not kept pace with “rapid technological changes occurring in an increasingly ‘virtual’ world, and that Michigan sales and use tax laws as they stand today do not allow for the easy application to facts such as those presented in this case.” • Second Issue: Transactions are not taxable “telecommunications ser- vices” under MCL 205.93a(5)(s)(i) because transactions fit squarely within the definitional exclusion of “[d]ata processing information ser- vices that allow data to be generated, acquired, stored, processed, or retrieved and delivered by an electronic transmission to a purchaser

4-12 Round-Up of Select Recent State and Local Tax Cases

where the purchaser’s primary purpose for the underlying transaction is the processed data or information.” • Third Issue (violation of ITFA) and Fourth Issue (claim barred by 90- day statute of limitations) not addressed because the transactions prop- erly characterized as non-taxable services and thus not subject to use tax.