th 28 Annual Tax Conference
[…] VIII. Industrial vs. Commercial Classification Disputes A. Midland Cogeneration Venture Ltd Partnership v Naftaly, 489 Mich 83; 780 NW2d 923 (2009 STC upheld assessor’s determination that large electrical equipment was properly classified as other than industrial personal property. On appeal, the Circuit Court in Wayne County reversed STC and ordered that the property be reclassified as industrial personal property. Michigan Court of Appeals reversed Circuit Court finding that it had no jurisdiction based on the statute, MCL 211.34c(6), which provides that “An appeal may not be taken from the decision of the [STC] regarding classification complaint petitions and the [STC’s] determination is final and binding for the year of the petition.”

5-9 Tax Conference, 28th Annual, May 21, 2015