th 28 Annual Tax Conference
[…] • §52(1) requires the Department to collect sales tax on all non-exempt retail sales. • No question that the items involved in Andrie were purchased in a retail sale. And, per the MSC’s Opinion, no proof that sales tax was paid on the sales- taxable purchases. • Has the Department violated §52(1) of the STA by failing to collect sales tax from the retail sellers involved in Andrie? • Has the Department unlawfully compromised sales taxes due to the State in violation of MCL 205.28(1)(e)? • Violating §28(1)(e) is a felony, “punishable by a fine of not more than $5000, or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.” In addition, employee shall be dismissed from office or discharged from employment upon conviction. C. Industrial Processing Exemption - DTE v Dept of Treasury, 303 Mich App 612 (2014) (dec’d January 9, 2014)

1. For the tax period involved, 2003–2006, “industrial processing” was defined as,