th 28 Annual Tax Conference
[…] Persuaded by the following facts, the Court of Appeals distinguished Fisher: • Undisputed that the lease executed contemporaneously with Plaintiff’s pur- chase of aircraft ceded total control/possession of aircraft to Murray. • Murray was responsible for maintenance, insurance, taxes and bore the risk of loss. • The aircraft was in Murray’s possession prior to Plaintiff’s purchase and that possession was not interrupted. • The Court of Appeals held: Plaintiff did not “use” the aircraft as that term is defined in UTA, MCL 205.92(b), “the exercise of a right or power over tan- gible personal property incident to the ownership of that property including transfer of the property in a transaction where possession is given.” 4. Michigan Supreme Court. • On May 22, 2013, Supreme Court granted Department’s Application for Leave to Appeal and directed the parties to address applicability of use tax to a transaction where tangible personal property is purchased by one party and leased to another party when the purchaser/lessor does not obtain actual possession of the property. • The Supreme Court reversed the Court of Appeals. • Looking to definition of “use” in MCL 205.92(b), “The exercise of a right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership of that property including transfer of the property in a transaction where possession is given.” • Basic precept of property law: property owner has the right to the use and enjoyment of his or her personality.