th 28 Annual Tax Conference
[…] MTT Held widow not liable as not an officer and not responsible when taxes were due. Court of Appeals Affirmed. Court of Appeals rejected de jure officer—Legislature must expressly state that it is imposing a tax on a de jure officer. 2. Retroactivity Applied Officer Liability standards set forth in MCL 205.27a(5), as amended, apply to “all taxes” administered under the Revenue Act for assessments made before Jan- uary 1, 2014. Retroactively applied by the Michigan Tax Tribunal, and upheld by the Michigan Court of Appeals. B. Officer Liability Reform Enacted - Summary of Key Revisions to MCL 205.27a(5) Timing—Assessment Before January 1, 2014 -versus- Assessment After December 31, 2013 Threshold Issue: Business must not pay or file return

“if a business liable for taxes administered under this act fails, for any reason after assessment, to file the required returns or to pay the tax due” the dissolution of a busi- ness does not discharge a responsible person’s liability for a prior failure of the business to file a return or pay the tax due.

Practice Note: Officers, members, managers or partners can be held responsible