STATE OF DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES DIVISION OF OIL AND GAS RESOURCES MANAGEMENT
[…] 22 UNITIZATION FORMATION IS PART OF A POOL.

23 Q12. In geological terms, what does the term “pool” mean in the context of oil and gas

24 exploration?

25 A12. A pool is considered to be an underground reservoir that contains a common accumulation

26 of hydrocarbons that when drilled and/or completed will yield these hydrocarbons for

27 production to the surface. Each zone of a geologic feature that is separate from any other

28 zone in the same feature could contain a separate pool.

29 Q13. Ohio Revised Code § 1509.01(E) defines the term “pool” as follows: “‘Pool’ means an

30 underground reservoir containing a common accumulation of oil or gas, or both, but

31 does not include a gas storage reservoir. Each zone of a geological structure that is

- 2 -

1 completely separated from any other zone in the same structure may contain a

2 separate pool.” Does this definition of “Pool” apply to the Heller Unit A?

3 A13. Yes.

4 Q14. How is the Unitized Formation defined for the Heller Unit A?

5 A14. It is defined as the subsurface portion of the Heller Unit A located from fifty (50) feet above