Protecting Homeschoolers
[…] who may participate in a given homeschool was imposed in 2013. S.L. 2013-57, § 1 (May 30, 2013). 20 Id. § 115C-564. 21 Id. §§ 115C-552, 115C-560. 22 N.C. GEN. STAT. § 115C-564. 23 Id. §§ 115C-548, 115C-556. 24 Id. §§ 115C-548, 115C-556. 25 Id. §§ 115C-564. 26 N.C. DEP’T OF NON-PUBLIC EDUC., 2018 NORTH CAROLINA HOMESCHOOL STATISTICAL SUMMARY 3, https://files.nc.gov/ncdoa/17-18%20Home%20School%20Annual%20Report.pdf (“Student enrollment estimates are based on an algorithm where values for nonreporting schools and schools with reported numbers that are not possible.”). 27 N.C. GEN. STAT. § 115C-565 (“No school which complies with this Part shall be subject to any other provision of law relating to education except requirements of law respecting immunization.”). 28 Complaints about Homeschools, N.C. DIV. NON-PUBLIC EDUC. https://ncadmin.nc.gov/contact/feedback/complaints-about-home-schools (last visited Oct. 12, 2018). 29 Complaints about Homeschools, N.C. DIV. NON-PUBLIC EDUC. https://ncadmin.nc.gov/contact/feedback/complaints-about-home-schools