Send Us the Bitcoin or Patients Will Die: Addressing the Risks of Ransomware Attacks on Hospitals
[…] 188. 6 U.S.C. § 1503(e)(1) (2015) (limiting such waiver only if the sharing of information is for the purpose of preventing, investigating, or mitigating threats). It should be noted, however, that Section 1507(e) of the statute expressly states that the antitrust exemption set forth in Section 1503 shall not “be construed to permit price-fixing, allocating a market between competitors, monopolizing or attempting to monopolize a market, boycotting, or exchanges of price or cost information, customer lists, or information regarding future competitive planning.” 6 U.S.C. § 1507(e) (2015).