Send Us the Bitcoin or Patients Will Die: Addressing the Risks of Ransomware Attacks on Hospitals
[…] Julia Adler-Milstein et al., The State of Regional Health Information Organizations: Current Activities and Financing, 27 HEALTH AFFS. 60, 61 (2007), http://content.healthaffairs.org/content/27/1/ w60.full.pdf+html [https://perma.cc/J5KA-97BM]. 42. 42 U.S.C. § 300jj-31(a)(1) (2009) (directing the Secretary of HHS to invest in infrastructure necessary to support “health information technology architecture that will support the nationwide electronic exchange and use of health information in a secure, private, and accurate manner, including connecting health information exchanges ”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 300jj-31(a)(2)–(7) (2009) (HITECH also provided funding for the Secretary of HHS to support “(2) [d]evelopment and adoption of appropriate certified electronic health records for categories of health care providers not eligible for support under title XVIII or XIX of the Social Security Act . . . for the adoption of such records[;] (3) [t]raining on and dissemination of information on best practices to integrate health information technology, including electronic health records, into a provider’s delivery of care . . . [;] (4) [i]nfrastructure and tools for the promotion of telemedicine . . . [;] (6) [p]romotion of technologies and best practices that enhance the protection of health information by all holders of individually identifiable health information [; and] (7) [i]mprovement and expansion of the use of health information technology by public health departments.”). 43. Despite some initial excitement around RHIOs, the majority of the projects have been largely abandoned due to a variety of factors, including complex and detailed regulations and movement toward other collaboration and consolidation efforts.