Kentucky Law Journal
[…] RUPA § 4o4(b), 6 Pt. I U.L.A. 143 (2001). Several states have been dissatisfied with this for- mulation and have adopted modified versions of RUPA § 404(b) and RUPA § 103(b) (permit- ting modifications to the duty of loyalty but preventing its elimination). See Allan W. Vestal, "...Drawing Near the Fastness?"-TheFailed UnitedStates Experimentin UnincorporatedBusiness Entity Reform, 26 J. CORP. L. 1019 (2oo) [hereinafter Vestal, FailedExperiment]. 6 RUPA § 404(c), 6 Pt. I U.L.A. 143 (2001) ("A partner's duty of care to the partnership and the other partners in the conduct and winding up of the partnership business is limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law."). 2oo5-2oo6] UNINCORPORATED DUTY OF CARE

I. DUTY OF CARE IN PRESENT UNIFORM UNINCORPORATED BUSINESS ORGANIZATION STATUTES