Kentucky Law Journal
[…] A partner's acts and decisions, including negligent acts and decisions, that do not rise to the level of gross negligence are not fiduciary breaches and are not actionable. RUPA section I03(b)(4) further provides that the statutory duty of care may not be eliminated by agree- ment, but the standard may be "reasonably reduced."12 RUPA's predecessor, the Uniform Partnership Act ("UPA"), does not specify a duty of care but instead incorporates the law of agency, including

7 RUPA § 404(c), 6 Pt. I U.L.A. 143 (2oo); UNIF. LTD. P'SHIP ACT (1976 with 1985 amend- ments) § 403, 6A U.L.A. 177 (2005) [hereinafter RULPA]; UNIF. LTD. LIAB. Co. AT § 409(c), 6A U.L.A. 464 (zoo5) [hereinafter ULLCAJ.

8 See RUPA § 404,6Pt. I U.L.A. 143 (2001). 9 RUPA § 4o4(a), 6 Pt. I U.L.A. 143 (zoos) ("The only fiduciary duties a partner owes to the partnership and the other partners are the duty of loyalty and the duty of care set forth in subsections (b) and (c)."). The RUPA formulation, particularly with regard to the duty of loyalty, is criticized in Callison, Blind Men, supra note 4. io RUPA § 404(c), 6 Pt. I U.L.A. 143 (200) (emphasis added). iI RUPA § 103(a), 6 Pt.