NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] The opinion explained that, as long as at least one of Fayer's motives was "cor- rupt" when he advised the potential witness not to testify before the grand jury, the defense attorney's conduct would have violated the obstruction-of-justice

81. 18 U.S.C. § 1503 (1976). Section 1503 then provided, in pertinent part: Whoever corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communica- tion, endeavors to influence, intimidate, or impede any witness, in any court of the United States ... or corruptly or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communica- tion, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice, [shall be guilty of a crime]. Id. 82. Id. The current law relating to witness tampering is 18 U.S.C. § 1512, which makes it a crime to "corruptly" attempt to persuade another person to withhold testimony from an official proceeding.