NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] Boyce Motor Lines, Inc. v. United States, 342 U.S. 337, 340 (1952). In contrast, a lawyer has a duty, recognized as important by society, to provide zealous representation to his clients. The existence of this duty may be thought to justify a lawyer, in defense of a client, to come closer to the area of proscribed conduct than he might ordinarily do when simply acting on his own behalf. 133. The conduct proscribed by this disciplinary rule is also a crime. It would constitute extor- tion or, in some jurisdictions, the ancient crime of "compounding a crime." See eg., N.Y. PENAL L. § 215.45 (1988) ("A person is guilty of compounding a crime when: (a) He solicits, accepts or agrees to accept any benefit upon an agreement or understanding that he will refrain from initiating a prosecution for a crime"); In re Abrahams, 158 A.D. 595, 596-97, 143 N.Y.S. 927, 929-30 (1st NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 69