provided by Brigham Young University Law School
[…] 84. Id. § 1321(b)(1). A “discharge” for purposes of this section includes “any spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying or dumping . . . .” Id. § 1321(a)(2). Given this broad definition, the Deepwater Horizon spill constitutes a “discharge” for purposes of § 311 liability. 85. See 43 U.S.C. §§ 1331–56. 86. 33 U.S.C. § 1321(b)(3). 87. Id. § 1321(b)(4). 88. See id. § 1321(b)(7)(A). 89. See id. The owner or operator of an offshore facility is, tautologically, “any person owning operating, or chartering by demise . . . such . . . an offshore facility,” but it also includes, “in the case of any abandoned offshore facility, the person who owned or operated such facility immediately prior to such abandonment.” Id. § 1321(a)(6). “‘Person’ includes an individual, firm, corporation, association, and a partnership.” Id. § 1321(a)(7). 90. See id. § 1321(b)(7)(B). 91. See id. § 1321(b)(7)(C). 92. Id. § 1321(b)(7)(D).

1876 DO NOT DELETE 1/21/2012 10:59 AM

1863 Legal Remedies or operator,93 up to a cap of $50 million, but this cap is eliminated if the discharge of oil “was the result of willful negligence or willful misconduct within the privity and knowledge of the owner.”94 The owner’s or operator’s defenses to liability are limited to: “(A) an act of God, (B) an act of war, (C) negligence on the part of the United States Government, or (D) an act or omission of a third party without regard to whether any such act or omission was or was not negligent.”95 Through