University of Cincinnati Law Review
[…] Cf. In re E.F. Hutton Sw. Prop. II, Ltd. v. Union Planters Nat’l Bank, 953 F.2d 963, 968 (5th Cir. 1992) (“There is no doubt . . . that if an indenture trustee owes any fiduciary duties to the beneficiary above and beyond those duties explicitly recited in the trust indenture, they are much more attenuated than those normally owed by trustees.”). 5. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 77ooo(c) (2010) (“The indenture trustee shall exercise in case of default … the same degree of care and skill … as a prudent man would exercise or use under the circumstances in the conduct of his own affairs.”); Solomon Y. Deku, Alper Kara, & David Marques-Ibanez, Trustee Reputation in Securitization: When Does It Matter? 5 (Feb. 26, 2018) (unpublished manuscript), https://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=2869724 (stating that the post-default prudent- person standard applies in the United