THE TRUST INDENTURE ACT AND INTERNATIONAL RESTRUCTURINGS
[…] A bondholder attempting to exercise its TIA section 316(b) rights will probably sue in a U.S. court and will probably try to attach U.S. assets of the foreign debtor, if they exist. But a bondholder will not likely limit its requested relief to U.S. assets of the foreign debtor and may want a judgment on its bond from the U.S. court, so that the judgment could be brought to a foreign country (neither the U.S. nor the foreign debtor's home country but rather a third country where the foreign debtor has assets) for enforcement. Because section 1521 is expressly limited to U.S. assets, section 1521 relief cannot provide the foreign debtor with protection for non-U.S. assets, even if a suit against those non-U.S. assets is brought under U.S. law (TIA section 316(b)) by a U.S. domiciled

95 11 U.S.C. § 1520(a) (2006) ("[C]ourt may, at the request of the foreign representative, grant any appropriate relief . . . ."). 96 See Jay Lawrence Westbrook, Chapter 15 and Discharge , 13 AM. BANKR . INST . L. REV . 503, 511 (2005) ("[S]ection 304 cases just discussed will be general guides to the exercise of discretion in enforcing discharges under chapter 15, but probably no more than that."); see also Judge