THE TRUST INDENTURE ACT and INTERNATIONAL DEBT RESTRUCTURINGS Recent International Insolvencies Have Highlighted the Potential S
[…] The foregoing provisions of this subsection shall not be deemed to effect the inclusion (by retroactive amendment or otherwise) in the text of any indenture heretofore qualified of any of the optional provisions contemplated by section[s] 310(b)(1), 311(b), 314(d), 315(a), 315(b), 315(e) or 316(a)(1). 15 U.S.C. § 77rrr(c) (2000); see also 15 U.S.C. § 77aaaa (2000) ("Any condition, stipulation, or provision binding any person to waive compliance with any provision of this title or with any rule, regulation, or order thereunder shall be void."). 6 See UPIC , 793 F. Supp. at 455 (inferring from legislative history "Congress' intent to have Section 316(b) interpreted so as to give effect to the absolute and unconditional nature of the right to payment it affords a Securityholder") (citation omitted). 2006] THE TRUST INDENTURE ACT 433