THE TRUST INDENTURE ACT AND INTERNATIONAL RESTRUCTURINGS
[…] A minority of courts has allowed a debtor to elect to use U.S. avoidance powers in a section 304 ancillary proceeding, without becoming subject to the restrictions of a plenary bankruptcy case. See Metzeler v. Bouchard Transp. Co. ( In re Metzeler), 78 B.R. 674, 677 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1987) (disagreeing with minority and ruling section 304 does not provide benefit of American avoidance powers simply because there may be better powers than foreign court). However, chapter 15 appears to prevent further decisions granting avoidance action powers such as those under section 544, 547, 548, and 550 of the Bankruptcy Code. See 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a)(7) (2006) ("[G]ranting any additional relief that may be available to a trustee, except for relief under sections 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 550, and 724(a)."). One question is whether section 1521 supports or undermines the premise that a foreign debtor should bring a plenary chapter 11 case to become eligible for a TIA section 316(b) exception.