THE TRUST INDENTURE ACT AND INTERNATIONAL RESTRUCTURINGS
[…] In additional statements, "[t]he underwriter may have reasons for concealing defaults when it would be to the best interest of the security holders to proceed forthwith to foreclosure, receivership, or bankruptcy." Id. at 28. Furthermore, "[t]he underwriting bankers have not afforded adequate protection to security holders against emasculating and oppressive provisions in indentures." Id. at 24. 11 See 15 U.S.C. § 77ppp (2000) (stating "the right of any holder . . . to receive payment of the principal of and interest on such indenture security . . . shall not be impaired or affected without the consent of such holder"). 12 See Ezra G. Levin, The Acquisition of Troubled Companies , C115 A.L.I.-A.B.A. 23, 30 (1995) (describing "sacrosanct" nature of principal, interest, or maturity date of publicly held bonds).