THE TRUST INDENTURE ACT AND INTERNATIONAL RESTRUCTURINGS
[…] This assumption would be true for all purposes of this Article, because this Article addresses the question of whether a discharge in a foreign main proceeding provides an exception to the bondholder rights in section 316(b). 81 Certain limited relief is available upon the filing of a petition and before recognition is granted. See 11 U.S.C. § 1519 (2006) ("From the time of filing a petition for recognition until the court rules on the petition, the court may . . . grant relief of a provisional nature . . . .").

2006] THE TRUST INDENTURE ACT 453