THE TRUST INDENTURE ACT AND INTERNATIONAL RESTRUCTURINGS
[…] 77 See 11 U.S.C. § 1501(a) (2006) (setting forth objectives of providing effective mechanisms for dealing with cases of cross-border insolvency). 78 See 11 U.S.C. § 1504 (2006) ("A case under this chapter is commenced by the filing of a petition for recognition of a foreign proceeding under section 1515."); see also United States v. J.A. Jones Constr. Group, LLC, 333 B.R. 637, 638 (E.D.N.Y. 2005) (offering relief under chapter 15 only after foreign representatives commence ancillary proceeding for recognition of foreign proceedings before bankruptcy court). 79 See 11 U.S.C. § 1502(4) (2006) (defining foreign proceeding as "pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests"). 80 See 11 U.S.C. § 1520(a) (2006) (laying out other applicable sections of Bankruptcy Code when dealing with foreign main proceedings).