THE TRUST INDENTURE ACT AND INTERNATIONAL RESTRUCTURINGS
[…] If these factors seem familiar, it is because they are almost identical to the section 304(b) factors described above. The most notable difference between section 1507 and section 304(b) is the movement of "comity" from its status as one factor among six in section 304(b) to an overarching principle for all factors in section 1507. This difference is truly more form than substance, however, because

82 11 U.S.C. § 1521 (2006) ("Upon recognition of a foreign proceeding, whether main or nonmain, where necessary to effectuate the purpose of this chapter and to protect the assets of the debtor or the interest of the creditors, the court may, at the request of the foreign representative, grant any appropriate relief . . . ."). 83 11 U.S.C. § 1521(c) (2006) ("In granting relief under this section to a representative of a foreign nonmain proceeding, the court must be satisfied that the relief relates to assets that, under the law of the United States, should be administered in the foreign nonmain proceeding or concerns information required in that proceeding."). 84 See 11 U.S.C. § 1522 (2006); see also In re Tri-Continental Exch., 2006 Bankr. LEXIS 2224, at *25 (Bankr. D. Cal. 2006) (illustrating function of section 1522). 85 See United States v. J.A. Jones Constr. Group, LLC, 333 B.R. 637, 638 (Bankr.