NYSBA SUMMER 2011 | VOL. 31 | NO. 3 The Environmental Lawyer A publication of the Environmental Law Section of the New York State Bar Association
[…] (citing H.R.Rep. No. 95-1480, pt. 1, at 11 (1978)). and was therefore unreviewable.24 With the Navajo Na- 4. Id. tion as an intervening party, El Paso appealed, arguing 5. See id. that the court did in fact have jurisdiction regardless of § 7912(d).25 6. Fact Sheet on Uranium Mill Tailings, U.S. NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMM’N, http://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/fact- Issue sheets/mill-tailings.html (last visited Mar. 30, 2011). 7. See id. Whether the UMTRCA bars federal judicial review of 8. El Paso Natural Gas, 632 F.3d at 1274 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 7912(a)(1), Secretary designations and prioritizations of uranium pol- (a)(3)(b)) (the Act goes on to say in § 7912(e) that “notwithstanding luted sites. the one year limitation contained in this section, the Secretary may, after such one year period, include any [vicinity property] as part of a processing site designated under this section if he determines

78 NYSBA The New York Environmental Lawyer | Summer 2011 | Vol. 31 | No. 3 such inclusion to be appropriate to carry out the purposes of Rationale [UMTRCA]”). Where there is a land dispute between localities, the 9. Id. (citing 42 U.S.C. § 7911(6)).