BEFORE THE LABOR COMMISSIONER
[…] As a practical matter, personal managers may occasionally find themselves in situations where they would like to procure employment for their clients.”

The issue before the Waisbren court was whether a person needs to be licensed

under the Act if he occasionally procures employment for the artist. The court concluded that a person procuring employment for an artist, even if incidental or occasional, must be licensed as a talent agent. However, as the court noted, there is a very limited exception to this rule found in Labor Code § 1700.44(d) which provides that “it is not unlawful for a person or corporation which is not licensed pursuant to this chapter to act in conjunction with, and at the request of, a licensed talent agency in the negotiation of an employment contract.”

Meetings Set Up with Eric Tannenbaum, Peter Traugott,

Hank Cohen and Peter Golden,

5. Respondent first argues that the meetings he set up with entertainment executives for Petitioner were well within his role as a spokesperson for Petitioner. By