NOT FOR PUBLICATION UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT
[…] Under the statutory scheme, Plaintiffs may recover damages from their employer for the un- lawful polygraph examinations. 29 U.S.C. §2005(c). An employer is defined as “any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee or prospective employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 2001(2). Pursuant to the Secretary of Labor’s duty to “issue such rules and regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out [the EPPA],” 29 U.S.C.

App. 19

§ 2004(a), the Secretary promulgated the following regulation: The term employer means any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an em- ployer in relation to an employee or prospec- tive employee.