Chapter 2
[…] The general partner must determine that it is in the best interest of the partnership to take this type of action. For example, determining that it is unlikely that the general partner will be able to identify investments at the pace or volume originally intended for the fund’s operations would likely be an acceptable reason. General partners must reconcile appeasing their investors while believing in

20. The amended Delaware Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act section 17-302(f) defines a “supermajority amendment provision” as “any amend- ment provision . . . requiring that an amendment to a provision . . . be adopted by no less than the vote or consent required to take action under such latter provision.” For example, if a section of a partnership agreement reads that “75% in interest of the limited partners must consent to any investment in a non-U.S. company,” then 75% in interest of the limited partners would be required to consent to an amendment to such clause. 21. DEL.CODE ANN. tit. 6, §