Case: 10-3309 Document: 003110486976 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/31/2011
[…] Additionally, losses relating to diminution of value in property are not the type of harm suffered directly by the individual partners but harms suffered by the partnership itself. See Kenworthy v.

Hargrove, 855 F. Supp. 101, 106 (E.D. Pa. 1994). Therefore, Don’s LP and Don’s Second LP (the latter of which Mente identified as owner of the Chrysler Dodge building, App.823a) were the only proper parties to bring a claim for damages on behalf of the limited partnerships, and yet those entities were not identified as plaintiffs here.

Section 8591 of Title 15, Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes

Annotated, states that “[a] limited partner may bring an action in the right of a limited partnership to recover a judgment in its favor if general partners with authority to do so have refused to bring the action or if an effort to cause those general partners to bring the action

– 60 – Case: 10-3309 Document: 003110486976 Page: 69 Date Filed: 03/31/2011

is not likely to succeed.” 15 Pa. Cons. Stat.