Washington University Law Review
[…] The bill also contained a controversial provision which allowed courts to impose a civil penalty of up to $500 on individuals who met in closed meetings in violation of the law. States Consider,Pass Open Meetings, Records Measures, supra note 91, at 36-37. 137. See KAN.STAT. ANN. § 75-4317(a) (1989) (declaring statute's policy to open all meetings concerning governmental business and governmental affairs to public); IDAHO CODE § 67-2340 (1989) (same). 138. See, e.g., ALASKA STAT. § 44.62.312(b) (1989) (providing that open meeting statute "shall be construed narrowly in order to effectuate the policy stated in (a) of this section and avoid unnecessary executive sessions"). 139. See supra notes 107-09 and accompanying text. 140. The California statute, for example, includes all private non-profit organizations that "receive public money to be expended for public purposes pursuant to the 'Economic Opportunity Act of 1964."' CAL.