Washington University Law Review
[…] See, e.g., ILL. ANN. STAT. ch. 102, para. 43(d) (Smith-Hurd Supp. 1993); CAL. GOV'T CODE § 54960.5 (West Supp. 1993). 68. Depending upon the statute, time limitations may begin running at the time of the alleged violation or may be suspended until there is public notice of the alleged violation. Compare Kennedy v. Powell, 401 So. 2d 453 (La. Ct. App. 1981) (holding that a suit for violation of the open meeting statute must be brought within 60 days after the alleged violation occurred), cert. denied, 406 So. 2d 607 (La. 1981) with N.C. GEN. STAT. § 143-318.16A(b) (1990) (finding that action for violation of open meeting statute "must be commenced within 45 days following the initialdisclosure of the action that the suit seeks to have declared null and void")(emphasis added). See also MICH. COMp.