CAUTION: THIS DOCUMENT HAS NOT YET BEEN REVIEWED BY THE COUNTY CLERK. (See below.) INDEX NO. UNASSIGNED NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/09/2021
[…] The Board of Regents elects the New York State Commissioner of Education.

22. Defendant New York State Education Department is the department of State government responsible for the general management and supervision of all public schools and all of the educational work of the State.

23. Defendant Betty A. Rosa, sued in her official capacity, is the New York State Commissioner of Education and President of the University of the State of New York. She is the chief executive officer of the State education system and of the Board of Regents. Pursuant to New York Education Law section 305, she “shall enforce all general and special laws relating to the educational system of the state and execute all educational policies determined” by the Board of Regents. Defendant Rosa also oversees the operation of the New York State Education Department. She has general supervision over New York schools and is responsible for guiding district and city school officers with respect to their duties and school management.