CAUTION: THIS DOCUMENT HAS NOT YET BEEN REVIEWED BY THE COUNTY CLERK. (See below.) INDEX NO. UNASSIGNED NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/09/2021
[…] 70. Strikingly, the validity of the SHSAT—i.e., the degree to which it succeeds in measuring what it purports to measure—has never been widely vetted in accordance with professional standards.91 As the Standards for Educational and Psychological Testing, published by the American Educational Research Association, American Psychological Association, and

(incorporated by reference into N.Y. Educ. L. § 2590-h(1)(b) (“admissions to the special schools shall be conducted in accordance with the law in effect on the date preceding the effective date of this section”)). 89 Clines, supra note 31 (“Sponsored by a white cross section of [legislators], the bill was drawn to defend against a special study initiated by the city’s[] school Chancellor, Dr.