Florida State University College of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] 144. Planned Parenthood of Cent. N.C. v. Cansler, 804 F. Supp. 2d 482, 486 (M.D.N.C. 2011); Planned Parenthood of Kan. & Mid-Mo. v. Brownback, 799 F. Supp. 2d 1218, 1220 (D. Kan. 2011); Planned Parenthood of Ind., Inc. v. Comm’r of Ind. State Dep’t of Health, 794 F. Supp. 2d 892, 897 (S.D. Ind. 2011). 145. See Cansler, 804 F. Supp. 2d at 488-92; Brownback, 799 F. Supp. 2d at 1228-32; Planned Parenthood of Ind., 794 F. Supp. 2d at 910-12. 146. See 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 145, § 10.19; 2011 Kan. H.B. 2014, § 107(l); see also 42 U.S.C. § 300(a) (2006). 147. Cansler, 804 F. Supp. 2d at 484. 730 BUFFALO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 60 responsible for the operation of family-planning projects.148 In determining eligibility for such grants, HHS must “take into account the number of patients to be served, the extent to which family planning services are needed locally, the relative need of the applicant, and its capacity to make rapid and effective use of such assistance.”149 More specifically, eligible projects must “[p]rovide a broad range of acceptable and effective medically approved family planning methods (including natural family planning methods) and services (including infertility services and services for adolescents).”150 Service providers may receive