Florida State University College of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] the defunding statutes appear much more constitutionally suspect; before the most recent rounds of litigation, several courts struck down laws denying Title X funds to entities that perform or counsel abortions.160 At most, some courts have suggested that a state could require Planned Parenthood or any other provider to create a separate affiliate where abortions could be performed.161 The only remaining argument available to the defunding movement is one that attorneys have not made in the courts: that the plain language of Title X prohibits the provision of funds to abortion providers. Section 300a-6 states that none of the funds appropriated under Title X “shall be used in programs where abortion is a method of family planning.”162 However, as the Fifth Circuit has concluded, both the text of Title X and the reasoning of the Supreme Court’s recent decision in Rust v.