BATTERED AUTONOMY: INCARCERATED SURVIVORS AND THE FETISHIZATION OF PERSONAL RESPONSIBILITY IN THE CALIFORNIA PAROLE SYSTEM
[…] B. Evidence of Abuse in the Parole Context

In theory, California’s parole laws provide a separate and additional avenue of relief for incarcerated survivors of domestic violence. Enacted in 2000, Penal Code section 4801 directs the parole board to “consider any information or evidence that, at the time of the commission of the crime, the prisoner had suffered from battered woman syndrome, but was convicted of the offense prior to the enactment of

49 Id. 50 Adams, supra note 22, 225. 51 Humphrey, 13 Cal. 4th at 1083, n. 3 (quoting amicus curiae brief by the California Alliance Against Domestic Violence). 52 See Part II, supra.

11 Section 1107 of the Evidence Code….”53 The following year, the Board of Parole Hearings (Board) amended its regulations to provide that it is a factor in favor of parole suitability if at the time of the crime “the prisoner suffered from Battered Woman Syndrome … and it appears the criminal behavior was the result of that