BATTERED AUTONOMY: INCARCERATED SURVIVORS AND THE FETISHIZATION OF PERSONAL RESPONSIBILITY IN THE CALIFORNIA PAROLE SYSTEM
[…] 86 Martha Minow, Surviving Victim Talk, 40 U.C.L.A. L. Rev. 1411, 1415 (1993). 87 Id. at 1415-17. 88 Schneider, Feminism and the False Dichotomy, supra note 2, 395. 89 Id. 90 Id.

24 outside this model – which is to say most battered women – may instead provoke feelings of resentment at their perceived attempts to deny personal responsibility.91

2. Personal and Professional Backgrounds of Parole Commissioners. California Penal Code section 5075 directs that in choosing Board members, “The selection of persons and their appointment by the Governor and confirmation by the Senate shall reflect as nearly as possible a cross section of the racial, sexual, economic, and geographic features of the population of the state.”92 There has been some debate among advocates about what this means and whether it is enforceable,93 but a glance at the profiles of current commissioners shows that there is little to no diversity in the backgrounds of parole commissioners.