NO. 10-1297 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] The Court should grant review in this case to clarify that standard and enable states to decide for themselves whether to include religious imagery in memorial programs such as the one at issue here.

ARGUMENT

STATE ROADSIDE MEMORIAL LAWS RAISE THE QUESTION OF WHETHER RELIGIOUS IMAGERY MAY BE INCLUDED TO HONOR THE DEAD . State statute books teem with laws for memorializing persons, places, events, and institutions. See, e.g., LA. REV . STAT . ANN . § 25:527 (2007) (authorizing Historical Preservation and Cultural Commission to “mark by proper monuments, tablets, or markers of proper design state landmarks and objects”). 3 Government