UCLA UCLA Entertainment Law Review
[…] 3. Illinois

Illinois statutes do not provide a creative artist with any specific moral right protections. However, the Illinois Consignment of Art Act 164 ("ICAA") holds art dealers "strictly liable for the loss of or damage165 to [a] work of fine art while it is in the art dealer's possession."

158 Id. 159 Id. 160 Id. at 540. 161 CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 42-116t(a) (West 1992). 162 Id. §42-116t(b). 163 Id. § 42-116t(c). (unlike the California statute, the Connecticut statute does not provide for punitive damages). '64 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. ch. 815, §§ 320/1 to /8 (West 1993). 165 Id. § 320/2(5). UCLA ENTERTAINMENT LAW REVIEW [Vol 6:1

Under ICAA, when an artist delivers one of their works of fine art to a dealer, the art becomes "trust property and the art dealer is trustee for the benefit of the artist until the work of fine art is sold to a bona fide purchaser or returned to the artist."' 166 ICAA allows the art dealer to display or use the artwork "only if notice is given to users or viewers that the work of fine art is the work of the artist." 167 Thus, ICAA does provide a limited analog for the right of paternity-the right to be associated with their art when it is displayed