UCLA UCLA Entertainment Law Review
[…] Finally, some courts have recognized the equivalent of such rights. H.R. Rep. No 609, 100th Cong., 2d Sess. 32-34 (1988). 32 This approach was not novel. For example, see Roeder's similar argument that American common law already provides artists with rights similar to moral rights. Roeder, supra note 22, at 578. UCLA ENTERTAINMENT LAW REVIEW [Vol 6:1

1990 ("VARA").33 VARA was designed to grant limited integrity and paternity rights to a discrete group of visual artists.3 4 Codified at 17 U.S.C. § 106A, VARA provides that certain creative artists: (1) shall have the right - (A) to claim authorship of that work, and (B) to prevent the use of his or her name as the author of any work of visual art which he or she did not create; (2) shall have the right to prevent the use of his or her name as the author of the work of visual art in the event of a distortion, mutilation, or other modification of the work which would be prejudicial to his or her honor or reputation; and (3) subject to the limitations set forth in section 113(d), shall have the right- (A) to prevent any intentional distortion, mutilation, or other modification of that work which would be prejudicial to his or her honor or reputation, and any intentional distortion, mutilation, or modification of that work is a violation of that right, and (B) to prevent any destruction of a work of recognized stature, and any intentional or grossly negligent destruction of that work is a violation of that right.

However, VARA's scope is limited by it's a narrow definition of "work of visual art." 35 Thus, VARA fails to protect anything falling

3 Pub. L. No. 101-650, tit. VI, 603(a) 104 Stat. 5089, 5128-33 (1990). 3 See H.R. Rep. No. 101-514, at 5 (1990).