COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Shelton v. Morehead Memorial Hospital, 318 N.C. 76, 82, 347 S.E.2d 824, 828 (1986) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). “It is for the party objecting to discovery [of privileged infor- mation] to raise the objection in the first instance and he has the bur- den of establishing the existence of the privilege.” Bryson v. Haywood Regional Medical Center, 204 N.C. App. 532, 536, 694 S.E.2d 416, 420 (2010) (citation omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-95 provides as follows, in pertinent part: (b) The proceedings of a medical review committee, the records and materials it produces and the materials it considers shall be confidential and not considered public records within the meaning of G.S. 132-1 . . . and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action against a hospital . . . which results from matters which are the subject of evaluation and review by the committee. . . . However, information, documents, or records otherwise available are not immune from discov- ery or use in a civil action merely because they were pre- sented during proceedings of the committee. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-95(b) (2002). By its plain language, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-95 creates three categories of information protected from discovery and admissibility at trial in a civil action: (1) proceedings of a medical review committee, (2) records and materials produced by a medical review committee, and (3) materi- als considered by a medical review committee. Woods v. Moses Cone Health System, 198 N.C. App. 120, 126, 678 S.E.2d 787, 791-92 (2009).