COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Thomas, 331 N.C. 671, 673-74, 417 S.E.2d 473, 475 (1992) (quoting State v. McGuire, 297 N.C. 69, 81, 254 S.E.2d 165, 173 (1979)). “Once a defendant clearly and unequivocally states that he wants to proceed pro se, the trial court . . . must determine whether the defen- dant knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives the right to in-court representation by counsel.” Thomas, 331 N.C. at 674, 417 S.E.2d at 476 (citations omitted). A trial court’s inquiry will satisfy this constitutional requirement if conducted pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1242. Id. (citation omitted). This statute provides: 460 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

STATE v. BLAKENEY [245 N.C. App. 452 (2016)]

A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satis- fied that the defendant: (1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of coun- sel when he is so entitled; (2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this decision; and (3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceed- ings and the range of permissible punishments. In this case, neither defendant nor the State asserts that defendant ever asked to represent himself at trial, and our own review of the tran- script fails to reveal any evidence that defendant indicated, must less “clearly and unequivocally” requested, that he be permitted to proceed pro se.