COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The dissenting opinion does not dispute that substantial evidence presented at trial showed one of the four offenses occurred “around Thanksgiving,” and within the time period alleged on the indictment after Defendant turned sixteen years old. The district court was without jurisdiction over the fourth offense where the uncontroverted evidence shows it occurred “around Thanksgiving,” after Defendant had turned sixteen years old the pre- vious September. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1601(a) (The district court has “exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be delinquent. For purposes of determining jurisdiction, the age of the juvenile at the time of the alleged offense governs.”). Only the superior court had jurisdiction over this offense. Pettigrew, 204 N.C. App. at 257, 693 S.E.2d at 704. IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 487

STATE v. COLLINS [245 N.C. App. 478 (2016)]