COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1604(a) (2013) (“Any juvenile . . . who commits a criminal offense on or after the juvenile’s sixteenth birthday is subject to prosecution as an adult.”). Perhaps the district court would have transferred the three juvenile matters to superior court to be tried with the fourth offense. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2200 (2013) (“[T]he court may . . . transfer jurisdic- tion over a juvenile to superior court if the juvenile was 13 years of age or older at the time the juvenile allegedly committed an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult.”) (emphasis added). But none of this happened because of a mathematical error.