COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. §15A-1340.50 consistently and repeatedly refers only to “the victim” and not to any other person. State v. Elder, 368 N.C. 70, 773 S.E.2d 51 (2015), is instructive in our interpretation of this statute. In Elder, 268 N.C. at 72, 773 S.E.2d at 53, our Supreme Court considered the scope of relief that the trial court may include in a domestic violence protective order (“DVPO”) under the “catch-all” provision in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3(a)(13), which states that a protective order may “[i]nclude any additional prohibitions or require- ments the court deems necessary to protect any party or any minor child.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3(a)(13).