COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The only finding by the trial court related to defendant’s past ability to pay the child support pay- ments. No finding was made as to [the defendant’s] present ability to pay the arrearages necessary to purge himself from contempt. McMiller v. McMiller, 77 N.C. App. 808, 809-10, 336 S.E.2d 134, 135-36 (1985) (citations omitted). Second, the trial court must clearly specify what defendant must do to purge himself of contempt and exactly when he must do it. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-22(a) (2013) (“The order of the court holding a person in civil contempt must specify how the person may purge himself of the contempt.”). In Wellons v. White, this Court explained this requirement: Furthermore, a contempt order “must specify how the per- son may purge himself of the contempt.” N.C. Gen.