COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] III. Standard of Proof

[1] Respondent first contends that “the trial court stated a standard of proof for only one finding[,] (original in all caps), but [a]ll“ [a]djudi- catory [f]indings [m]ust [b]e [b]y [c]lear [a]nd [c]onvincing [e]vidence.” (Emphasis added.) Respondent argues that the trial court’s failure to affirmatively state in the order that all of the findings of fact, not just finding of fact 13, were made pursuant to the proper standard of proof was erroneous. We agree that all findings of fact must be supported by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109 (2013) (“[A]ll findings of fact shall be based on clear, cogent, and con- vincing evidence.”) 42 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

IN RE A.B. [245 N.C. App. 35 (2016)]

Just as respondent noted, finding of fact 13 recites the appropriate standard.