COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] STATE v. COLLINS [245 N.C. App. 478 (2016)]

[T]he superseding indictment alleged that Defendant com- mitted the charged offenses “on or about” 1 February 2001 through 20 November 2001. On 23 January 2001, Defendant turned 16 years old. Thus, Defendant contends that the “on or about” language in the superseding indict- ment could encompass acts committed before 23 January 2001, when Defendant was 15 years old. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(a)(4) provides that an indictment must include “a statement or cross reference in each count indicating that the offense charged was committed on, or on or about, a designated date, or dur- ing a designated period of time.” The “on or about” lan- guage is commonly used in indictments, and Defendant acknowledges that this language is usually sufficient for purposes of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(a)(4). We are not persuaded by Defendant’s argument.