COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] See N.C.G.S. § 150B–51. 564 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

STATE v. WALKER v. N.C. STATE BD. OF DENTAL EXAM’RS [245 N.C. App. 559 (2016)]

Similar to her previous argument, Petitioner contends that the rule- enforcement limitation in N.C.G.S. § 150B-18, discussed above, also pro- hibited the Board from disciplining her for negligence under N.C.G.S. § 90-41(a)(12) – specifically because the Board had not adopted a rule that dentists must record a “reason” for the medications prescribed in their treatment records. We disagree. The authority given to the Board under N.C.G.S. § 90-41(a)(12) does not emanate from the Board’s general rulemaking authority under Article 2a of the APA. N.C.G.S. § 90-41(a)(12) is not even part of the APA.2 Instead, the language in N.C.G.S. § 90-41(a)(12) that the Board “shall have the power and authority to . . . [i]nvoke . . . disciplinary mea- sures . . . in any instance or instances in which the Board is satisfied that [a dentist] . . . [h]as been negligent in the practice of dentistry” was expressly granted to the Board by a specific enactment of the General Assembly.