COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] C. Unequal Distribution

[6] We now address plaintiff’s assertion that the trial court erred in granting an unequal distribution in favor of defendant because of its IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 13

CARPENTER v. CARPENTER [245 N.C. App. 1 (2016)] failure to specifically find that an equal division of property between plaintiff and defendant would not be equitable. “We review the trial court’s distribution of property for an abuse of discretion.” Romulus, 215 N.C. App. at 498, 715 S.E.2d at 311 (citation omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(c) provides, “[t]here shall be an equal division [of property] by using net value of marital property and net value of divisible property unless the court determines that an equal division is not equitable.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(c) (emphasis added). The statute further provides, “[i]f the court determines that an equal division is not equitable, [it] shall divide the . . . property equitably.” Id. (emphasis added). The trial court in the instant case specifically found that “[t]he defendant has rebutted the presumption favoring an equal . . . distribu- tion of marital property.”