COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] We review the trial court’s determination de novo. “[T]he amount of attor- ney’s fees is within the sound discretion of the trial judge and is only reviewable for an abuse of discretion.” Atwell v. Atwell, 74 N.C. App. 231, 237-38, 328 S.E.2d 47, 51 (1985) (citation omitted). IV. Analysis A. Court Expenses

[1] Defendant argues the trial court erred by ordering him to pay court costs to Plaintiff for travel expenses in the amount of $4,640.57. Defendant contends the trial court awarded court expenses to Plaintiff, which were not permitted by statute. We agree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-20 allows costs in a civil action “in the discre- tion of the court.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-20 (2013). Any costs awarded “are subject to the limitations on assessable or recoverable costs set forth in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7A-305(d), unless specifically provided for otherwise in the General Statues. Id. Prior to 2007, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d) set forth a list of expenses, which “when incurred, are assessable or recoverable, as the case may be. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d) (2006). In 2007, the General Assembly amended the statute to remedy a conflict between N.C. Gen.