COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] This Court overruled such objection.” We conclude that defendant’s objection to holding the compliance hearing prior to entry of the Contempt Order was correct. Our courts have stated this rule many times, but perhaps it bears repeating: An order is entered “when it is reduced to writing, signed by the judge, and filed with the clerk of court.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 58 (2013); see also Watson v. Price, 211 N.C. App. 369, 370, 712 S.E.2d 154, 155, disc. review denied, 365 N.C. 356, 718 S.E.2d 398 (2011). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-23(e) specifically requires entry of a written order for civil contempt. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-23(e) (2013) (“At the conclusion of the hearing, the judicial official must enter a finding for or against the alleged contemnor on each of the elements set out in G.S. 5A-21(a). If civil contempt is found, the judicial official must enter an order find- ing the facts constituting contempt and specifying the action which the contemnor must take to purge himself or herself of the contempt.”) An order cannot be modified or enforced or appealed before it is entered. See Carland v.