COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The State argues that extending the no contact order to the victim’s children is permissible under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.50(f), which provides that when granting a permanent no contact order in sex offense cases, a 116 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

STATE v. BARNETT [245 N.C. App. 101 (2016)] court may, inter alia, “[o]rder other relief deemed necessary and appro- priate by the court.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.50(f)(7). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.50, “[w]hen sentencing a defendant convicted of a sex offense, the judge, at the request of the district attor- ney, shall determine whether to issue a permanent no contact order.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.50(b). Following a “show cause” hearing, “the judge shall enter a finding for or against the defendant. If the judge deter- mines that reasonable grounds exist for the victim to fear any future contact with the defendant, the judge shall issue the permanent no con- tact order. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.50(e). In making its determination, the court must “enter written findings of fact and the grounds on which the permanent no contact order is issued.” Id. Having concluded a per- manent no contact order is warranted, a court may award several forms of relief enumerated in the statute, including “other relief deemed neces- sary and appropriate by the court.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.50(f)(7).