COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Id. at __, 774 S.E.2d at 372-73. In the instant case, the Wells Fargo UTMA Account, designated as “FREDERICK J CARPENTER JR C/F MATTHEW CARPENTER UTMA NC,” was classified as marital property and distributed to defendant. “Chapter 33A of our General Statutes, entitled ‘North Carolina Uniform Transfers to Minors Act,’ governs the creation and maintenance of UTMA accounts in this State.” Belk ex rel. Belk v. Belk, 221 N.C. App. 1, 9, 728 S.E.2d 356, 361 (2012). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 33A-9 (2015) provides in pertinent part: Custodial property is created and a transfer is made when- ever: . . . Money is paid . . . to a . . . financial institution for credit to an account in the name of the transferor . . . followed in substance by the words: “as custodian for ______(name of minor) under the North Carolina Uniform Transfers to Minors Act.” “A transfer made pursuant to [section] 33A-9 is irrevocable, and the custodial property is indefeasibly vested in the minor[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 33A-11(b) (2015).