COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Stat. § 50-20(f) (2015). Since the trial court heard both the alimony claim and the equitable distribution claims simultaneously, it should determine the final equi- table distribution prior to determining alimony. IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 7

CARPENTER v. CARPENTER [245 N.C. App. 1 (2016)]

III. Attorneys’ Fees

[3] Plaintiff next argues the trial court erred in its denial of her request for attorneys’ fees. We agree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.4 provides, “[a]t any time that a dependent spouse would be entitled to alimony pursuant to G.S. 50-16.3A, or post- separation support pursuant to G.S. 50-16.2A, the court may, upon appli- cation of such spouse, enter an order for reasonable counsel fees, to be paid and secured by the supporting spouse in the same manner as alimony.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.4 (2013). Because we vacate that por- tion of the trial court’s order denying alimony and remand for additional findings as to whether plaintiff was entitled to alimony, we also vacate that portion of the order denying plaintiff’s claim for attorneys’ fees.