COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Robertson, 463 U.S. 248, 257, 77 L. Ed. 2d 614, 624 (1983)). “[T]he constitutionally-protected paramount right of parents to custody, care, and control of their children” does not extend to “neglect[ing] the wel- fare of their children[.]” Petersen, 337 N.C. at 403–04, 445 S.E.2d at 905. At some point, a parent’s unjustified unwillingness or inability to obtain meaningful medical care for her child who is experiencing serious ill- ness rises to the level of neglect, and that is something the Constitution and the laws of this state will not protect. See N.C.G.S. 7B-101(15) (spe- cifically defining a neglected juvenile as one “who does not receive proper care . . . from the juvenile’s parent, . . . or who is not provided necessary medical care; . . . or who lives in an environment injurious to the juvenile’s welfare[.]”); accord In re A.R., 227 N.C. App. 518, 520, 742 S.E.2d 629, 631 (2013) (finding neglect, in part, where a child had “seri- ous health issues including cysts on his only kidney and an enlarged bladder” and the parents repeatedly failed to obtain appropriate medical