COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] But even if that “prior decision” is ultimately modified by the trial court or reversed or vacated on a future appeal, defendant has already been held in contempt and ordered incarcerated for his failure to comply with it, so we must address his ability to pay. In the Contempt Order, as to defendant’s ability to pay “more” than he had been paying, the trial court faulted defendant for failing to force his second wife to sell their beach house despite the fact that defendant testified that they owned the house as tenants by the entirety. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-13.6(a), “[n]either spouse may bargain, sell, lease, mortgage, transfer, convey or in any manner encumber any property so held without the written joinder of the other spouse.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-13.6(a) (2013). The trial court seemed to recognize this rule: THE COURT: . . . Is there a way—do you believe, folks, there is a way for me to order him to take some unilat- eral action related to the beachfront property; whether his wife cooperates or not?