State Bar Section Report School Law
[…] Section 552.302 552.022, then to withhold the information, it should cite the provides that if the governmental body does not request an specific exception contained within the Act itself, such as attorney general decision, when required by section 552.301, 552.107(1). then the information at issue “is presumed to be subject to required public disclosure and must be released unless there D. Demonstrating the Attorney-Client Privilege is a compelling reason to withhold the information.”

The AG goes to considerable lengths to explain how a According to the AG, a “compelling reason” is demon- governmental body seeking to invoke the attorney-client priv- strated only if the information is the type of confidential ilege must convince the AG of the propriety of doing so.