State Bar Section Report School Law
[…] Aldine I.S.D. asked next whether the superintendent could promote a teacher related to a trustee to a departmental chair Back to the Future position without board action.22 The Attorney General distin- guished this question from the first on the basis that reassign- Through the Commissioner of Education, Aldine Indepen- ment is not selection of personnel governed by Education dent School District posed questions about the application of Code Section 11.163(a)(1).23 The Attorney General turned to nepotism prohibitions to relatives of trustees when the school Section 11.201(d)(2) of the Education Code giving superin- board has delegated hiring authority to the superintendent.6 tendents the duty of “assuming administrative authority and responsibility for the assignment and evaluation of all per- Part I sonnel of the district other than the superintendent,”24 and deduced that the “school board has no authority to assign per- Aldine I.S.D. asked a question involving the employment sonnel” and its trustees are therefore not public officials for and compensation of a bus driver related to a trustee within a purposes of the nepotism statutes.25 The