Digital Commons at St. Mary's University
[…] There is one final point. Courts that adopt the view that trial judges may decide questions of fact in a declaratory-judgment pro- ceeding cite the plain language appearing in Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 37.007. That section reads: "If a pro- ceeding under this chapter involves the determination of an issue of fact, the issue may be tried and determined in the same manner as issues of fact are tried and determined in other civil actions in 354 the court in which the proceeding is pending. In Aledo Independent School District v.