Digital Commons at St. Mary's University
[…] Thus, following the express intention of the Act to harmonize the laws of Texas with those other States and the federal laws, we hold that KMS improperly attempted to litigate its liability to Willingham by seeking a declaratory judgment. Therefore it could not have stated a cause of action under the Act and Willingham's motion to dismiss was properly denied. Furthermore, the entertaining of a declaratory judgment rests with the sound discre- tion of the trial court. Id. 301. See, e.g., TEx. CIv. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.002(a)-(b) (Vernon 1997) ("This chapter may be cited as the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act.... [It] is reme- dial ... and [must] be liberally construed and administered."); Cobb v.