Denver Law Review
[…] Thus, authors who have failed to comply with the registration requirement un- der the Act may have copyrights to their work without any meaningful way to enforce them.34 Although the Act replaced required formalities with voluntary formalities, procedural mechanisms remained an integral part of the American copyright system. In fact, American copyright law

preempt and abolish any rights under common law or statutes of a state that are equivalent to copy- right.")). 24. 17 U.S.C.A. § 102(a) (West 2005). 25. Today protection continues for seventy years after the death of the author. 17 U.S.C.A. 302(a) (West 2005) ("Copyright in a work created on or after January 1, 1978, subsists from its creation and, except as provided by the following subsections, endures for a term consisting of the life of the author and 70 years after the author's death."). 26. NIMMER, supra note 20, at OV-3. 27. La Resolana,416 F.3d at 1198. 28. Sprigman, supra note 2, at 488. 29. Id. 30. Id. 31. See John B. Koegel, Bamboozlement: The Repeal of Copyright Registration Incentives, 13 CARDOZO ARTS & ENT. L.J. 529,534 (1993). 32. Id.at 529. 33. La Resolana, 416 F.3d