Denver Law Review
[…] Reg. 42,286, 42,287 (proposed July 22, 2005) available at http://www.copyright.gov/fedreg/2005/70fr42286.html [hereinafter Preregistrationof Unpublished-Proposed]. 75. Id.at 42,290. 76. 17 U.S.C.A. § 408(0(1) ("Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Register of Copyrights shall issue regulations to establish procedures for preregistra- tion of a work that is being prepared for commercial distribution and has not been published."). 77. La Resolana,416 F.3d at 1207. 78. Id.