No. 15-____
[…] Furthermore, the argument lacks a limiting principle.45

B.

In addition to cognizable injury, a RICO plaintiff must satisfy RICO’s proximate causation requirements. In evaluating the requirement for proximate cause in a RICO case, we cannot look only to the language of § 1964(c). It is too broad: “Any person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962 of this chapter . . . shall recover . . ..” The Supreme Court has been concerned about this breadth of language, which on its face might “be read to mean that a plaintiff is injured ‘by reason of’ a RICO violation, and therefore may recover, simply on