No. 15-____
[…] III.

The issue on appeal is whether plaintiffs have adequately pled standing to pursue a civil action under Section 1964(c) of RICO. Section 1964(c) provides that:

Any person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962 of this

13. See Farber v. City of Paterson, 440 F.3d 131, 134 (3d Cir. 2006). 14. In re Burlington Coat Factory Sec. Litig., 114 F.3d 1410, 1420 (3d Cir. 1997). 15. See Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 679, 129 S. Ct. 1937, 173 L. Ed. 2d 868 (2009). 16. Maio, 221 F.3d at 482 (quoting In re Burlington, 114 F. 3d at 14 2 0). 17. See id. 11a

Appendix A

chapter may sue therefor in any appropriate United States district court and shall recover threefold the damages he sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee . . ..18