Academic Distress
[…] Bureau of Legislative Research Project Number 16-001-25

Academic Distress August 23, 2016

Introduction The Adequacy Study statute (A.C.A. §10-3-2102) requires the Education Committees to “assess, evaluate, and monitor the entire spectrum of public education across the State of to determine whether equal educational opportunity for an adequate education is being substantially afforded to the school children of the State of Arkansas and recommend any necessary changes.” As part of the steps necessary for accomplishing that duty, the statute calls for the Education Committees to review the academic distress program (§ 10-3-2102(f)(4)).