MAJOR (DO NOT DELETE) 10/18/2018 9:09 AM
[…] . carrying on business as an innkeeper . . . who refuses, without just cause or excuse, to receive and entertain any guest . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor.”); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 24, § 1501 (West 2011) (stating an exception to the duty to receive for customers who would be offensive to the majority of the proprietor’s guests); GA. CODE ANN. § 43-21-3 (2011) (“An innkeeper who advertises himself as such is bound to receive as guests, so far as he can accommodate them, all persons of good character who desire accommodation and who are willing to comply with his rules.”); N.Y. CIV. RIGHTS LAW § 40-e (McKinney 1965) (“A person, who . . . carries on business as innkeeper . . . and refuses, without just cause or excuse, to receive and entertain any guest . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor.”).

489 MAJOR (DO NOT DELETE) 10/18/2018 9:09 AM