DISTRICT HANDBOOK
[…] In this process, the IEP Team considers the student’s social skills and identifies behaviors that affect the student’s learning, the learning of others, and the student’s ability to interact with others in positive ways.

A student’s social skill development is currently an area of focus in federal and state special education law. The IEP Team must gather relevant data and information related to a student’s social skill development during the evaluation process. Federal regulation 34 CFR 300.304 (c)(4) requires that “the child is assessed in all areas related to the suspected disability, including, if appropriate, health, vision, hearing, social and emotional status, general intelligence, academic performance, communicative status, and motor abilities” [emphasis added].