Volume 59 Issue 3 Article 2
[…] Finally, at their discretion, courts can craft protective orders and require in camera review or redaction of documents and materials to prevent unnecessary disclo- sure of tax return information.188

2006) (holding that action could be dismissed by state’s attorney general over rela- tor’s objections so long as relator was given notice and opportunity to be heard). 184. See 31 U.S.C. § 3730(c)(2)(B); 740 ILL. COMP. STAT. 175/4(c)(2)(B); N.Y. STATE FIN. LAW § 190(5)(b)(ii). 185. The statutes require the government to show that unrestricted participa- tion during the course of litigation by the person initiating the action would “inter- fere with or unduly delay the prosecution of the case, or would be repetitious or irrelevant.” N.Y. STATE FIN. LAW § 190(5)(b)(iii). Enumerated limitations include restricting (i) the number of witnesses the person may call, (ii) the length of wit- ness testimony, and (iii) the person’s cross-examination of witnesses.