Volume 59 Issue 3 Article 2
[…] ERC 2012, supra note 223, at 2. 230. See ERC 2011, supra note 223, at 37 (reporting that 90% of employees considered reporting outside company after experiencing retaliation for reporting misconduct, compared to 69% who did not experience retaliation). 231. The anti-retaliation statute contained in New York’s FCA has received particular attention of late. Section 191 protects whistleblowers from retaliation (and provides corresponding relief) due to “lawful acts . . . in furtherance of an action brought under this article or other efforts to stop one or more violations of this article . . . .” N.Y. STATE FIN. LAW § 191(1) (McKinney 2013). The definition of “lawful act,” moreover, permits whistleblowers to “violate a contract, employ- ment term, or duty owed to the employer or contractor, so long as the possession and transmission of such documents are for the sole purpose of furthering efforts to stop one or more violations” of the FCA. Id. § 191(2). 232. Dolan & McCormally, supra note 70, at 1542. 233. See supra notes 1–17 and accompanying text. 234. Dolan & McCormally, supra note 70, at 1542; see also KPMG AUDIT COMM. INST., IS GOVERNANCE KEEPING PACE? CHALLENGES AND PRIORITIES SHAPING THE AU- DIT COMMITTEE AGENDA