Volume 59 Issue 3 Article 2
[…] 95. Id. § 6662(d)(2)(B)(ii). 96. Id. § 6694(a)(1)–(2). 97. Id. § 6694(a)(2)(B). 98. Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-4(d)(2) (2014). 99. See Sheldon I. Banoff, Dealing with the “Authorities”: Determining Valid Legal Authority in Advising Clients, Rendering Opinions, Preparing Tax Returns and Avoiding Penalties, 66 TAXES 1072, 1128 (1988); see also Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-3(b)(3) (2003) (defining “reasonable basis” as “a relatively high standard of tax reporting, that is, significantly higher than not frivolous or not patently improper. The reasonable basis standard is not satisfied by a return position that is merely arguable or that is merely a colorable claim.”). 100. H.R. REP. NO. 97-760, at 575 (1982). 101. In fact, some authorities state that the level of certainty to achieve sub- stantial authority “should approach” 51% and can extend only as low as 45%. See EXEC. TASK FORCE, IRS, COMMISSIONER’S PENALTY STUDY, REPORT ON CIVIL TAX PEN- ALTIES, 43