Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] I. THE SEPARATION OF POWERS DOCTRINE

Article III establishes the separation of powers of the executive, leg- islative, and judicial branches of government, and requires that the three branches remain separate and distinct from one another.25 Although each branch maintains its own distinct governmental authority, the branches

24 CAL. PENAL CODE § 190.6(d) (2018) (all references hereinafter are to the penal code unless otherwise stated); Briggs, 3 Cal. 5th at 848-61. 25 CAL. CONST. art. III, § 3 (“The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.”).

Published by GGU Law Digital Commons, 2019 5 Golden Gate University Law Review, Vol. 49, Iss. 2 [2019], Art. 7

174 GOLDEN GATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 49

are interrelated and each branch must respect the constitutional power of the others.26