Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] the courts’ authority as a separate branch of government.”97 The court proffered two justifications for its directive interpretation of the five-year time limit.98 First, the court claimed that the time limit provision “provides no effective mechanism” of enforcement.99 Second, the court refused to interpret the time limit provision “to conform with the voters’ probable intent” because the voters were not “informed of the details of an enforcement mechanism” or “how such an order could ef- fectively result in compliance.”100 The first justification derives from the court’s reading of section 190.6(e). This provision establishes: “If a court fails to comply without extraordinary and compelling reasons justifying the delay, either party or any victim of the offense may seek relief by petition for writ of man- date.”101 The court interpreted this provision as providing relief only for a delay in filing the opening appellate brief, discussed in section 190.6(b), and not for a delay exceeding the five-year time limit, dis- cussed in section 190.6(d).102 Those defending the initiative expressly