UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT MIDDLE DISTRICT OF FLORIDA
[…] 558. Each participant in the supply chain of opioid distribution, including the

National Retail Pharmacies, is responsible for preventing diversion of prescription opioids into the illegal market by, among other things, monitoring, and reporting suspicious activity.

559. The National Retail Pharmacies, like manufacturers and other distributors, are registrants under the CSA. 21 C.F.R. §1301.11. Under the CSA, pharmacy registrants are required to “provide effective controls and procedures to guard against theft and diversion of controlled substances.” See 21 C.F.R. §1301.71(a). In addition, 21 C.F.R. §1306.04(a) states,

“[t]he responsibility for the proper prescribing and dispensing of controlled substances is upon the prescribing practitioner, but a corresponding responsibility rests with the pharmacist who fills the prescription.” Because pharmacies themselves are registrants under the CSA, the duty to prevent diversion lies with the pharmacy entity, not the individual pharmacist alone.

560. The DEA, among others, has provided extensive guidance to pharmacies concerning their duties to the public.