Western New England Law Review Volume 4 4 (1981-1982) Article 4 Issue 4
[…] Both quality and quantity of flow will affect the District's beneficial utiliza­ tion of the Connecticut River. Statement by Gilbert Gustafson, Manager, Metropolitan District Commission of Hart­ ford (Jan. 10, 1972) (available at the Connecticut River Watershed Council library, East­ hampton, Massachusetts). 14. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 3-126 (1969). Section 3-126 provides in its entirety: The attorney general is authorized to investigate and, with the approval of the governor, to take such action as is deemed necessary to protect the state from damage by diversion or other interference with water from streams with­ out the state which enter or are tributary to streams flowing within the state. Any expenses incurred by the attorney general in instituting or maintaining proceedings incident to such action shall be paid from the treasury on the ap­ proval of the comptroller. Id; See also CONN. SEN. J. RES. No. 33 (Apr. 22, 1979); CONN. SEN. J. REs. No.4 (Apr. 6, 1976). 15. U.S. CONST. art.