Recommendations for Possible Taxing and Regulating of Adult- Use Marijuana in Vermont as Adopted by the Governor’s Advisory Commission on Marijuana
[…] Reg. § 1.9741(2)(A)(1), (2). xix 21 C.F.R. § 101.36; 32 V.S.A. §§ 9701(31), 9741(13); Vt. Reg. § 1.9741(2)(C). xx 18 V.S.A. § 4201(15). This definition of marijuana already excludes hemp, so hemp and hemp plants would not be subject to sales tax, although products derived from hemp would be taxable as tangible personal property. See the section titled “Hemp” for more information. xxi See, Vermont Department of Taxes, “Local Option Tax: What Is It and When Does It Apply?” (Rev. 06/2018), available online: https://tax.vermont.gov/sites/tax/files/documents/LocalOptionTaxFS_0.pdf. xxii 26 U.S.C. 280E reads: “No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.” See, Californians Helping to Alleviate Medical Problems, Inc. v. C.I.R., U.S. Tax Ct. 2007, 128 T.C. 173, 2007 WL 1424620, unreported; Olive v. C.I.R., C.A.9 2015, 792 F.3d 1146. xxiii Pub.